xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

1999 AIS Awards
A summary of the 1999 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society) 
Note that in all cases the following listings are given in the order of the number of votes each iris received. 


 Hello Darkness - Dykes Medal Winner 1999Dykes Medal Overall highest AIS iris award 
HELLO DARKNESS - 113 votes (Schreiner's)
runners up:
ACOMA - 73 votes (T. Magee)
YAQUINA BLUE - 72 votes (Schreiner's)

Wister Medal Tall Bearded  (three awarded)
STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN - 90 votes (L. Lauer)
BOOGIE WOOGIE - 88 votes (H. Nichols)
RHONDA FLEMING - 78 votes (R. Mullin)
runners up:
MESMERIZER - 70 votes (M. Byers)
CELEBRATION SONG - 64 votes (Schreiner's)

Knowlton Medal Border Bearded 
PETITE BALLET - 80 votes (K. Keppel)
runners up:
MAUI MAGIC - 73 votes (T. Aitken)
APRICOT FROSTY - 70 votes (D. Niswonger)

Sass Medal Intermediate Bearded 
PRINCE OF BURGUNDY - 66 votes (D. Niswonger)
runners up:
DARK WATERS - 57 votes (T. Aitken)
SMITTEN KITTEN - 57 votes (T. Aitken)

Cook-Douglas Medal Standard Dwarf Bearded 
PELE - 51 votes (T. Aitken)
runners up:
STARBABY - 48 votes (M. Smith)
TWEETY BIRD - 32 votes (P. Black)

Caparne-Welch Medal Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
TOOTH FAIRY - 59 votes (B. Jones)
runners up:
ELFIN MAGIC - 39 votes (A. & D. Willott)
LITTLE RASCAL - 35 votes (J. &.L. Fry)
PIXIE FLIRT - 35 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Morgan-Wood Medal Siberian Iris 
ROARING JELLY - 126 votes (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
Runners up:
CONTRAST IN STYLES - 50 votes (R. Hollingworth)
SNOW PRINCE - 44 votes (S. Tiffney)

Mary Swords Debaillon Medal Louisiana Iris 
PROFESSOR NEIL - 46 votes (J. Mertzweiller)
Runners up:
COUP D' ETAT - 43 votes (M. Dunn)
C'EST FANTASTIQUE - 28 votes (M. Dunn)

Williamson-White Medal Miniature Tall Bearded 
BILLIE THE BROWNIE - 62 votes (J. Burton)
PRETTY QUIRKY - 62 votes (A. Probst)
runners up:
PAYOFF - 50 votes (J. & V. Craig)
OZARK JEWEL - 33 votes (K. Fisher)

C.G. White Medal Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril) 
QUEEN SHEBA - 41 votes (H. Shockey)
runners up:
SERAPH'S JEWEL - 31 votes (H. Shockey)
BRONZE FALCON - 26 votes (L. Danielson)

William Mohr Medal Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril 
PATRIOT'S GEM - 20 votes (F. Gadd)
Runners up:
MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION - 19 votes (S. McAllister)
DESERT MELODY - 18 votes (L. Flanagan)
SILENT TEARS - 18 votes (L. Peterson)

Eric Nies Medal Spuria Iris 
SULTAN'S SASH - 30 votes (D. Niswonger)
Runners up:
HIGHLINE SNOWFLAKE - 29 votes (E. McCown)
ILA REMEMBERED - 28 votes (B. Hager)

Sidney B. Mitchell Medal Californicae Iris 
CHIEF SEQUOIA - 22 votes (J. Weiler)
Runners up:
EARTHQUAKE - 12 votes (J. Ghio)
FOOTHILL BANNER - 12 votes (L. Lawyer)

W.A. Payne Medal Japanese Iris
GEISHA OBI - 24 votes (L. Rich)
Runners up:
PICOTEE PRINCESS - 22 votes (L. Reid)
JOY PETERS - 16 votes (W. Ackerman)

Walther Cup Most HM votes all categories 
DIABOLIQUE - 125 votes (Schreiner's)
Runners up:
CROWNED HEADS - 112 votes (K. Keppel)
BRAGGADOCIO - 106 votes (K. Keppel)


Award of Merit winners listing: 

Tall Bearded
FANCY WOMAN - 180 votes (K. Keppel)
POND LILY - 129 votes (E. Jones)
JURASSIC PARK - 123 votes (L. Lauer)
BEWILDERBEAST - 98 votes (B. Kasperek)
TANZANIAN TANGERINE - 87 votes (B. Kasperek)
DAWNING - 79 votes (J. Ghio)
MELTED BUTTER - 76 votes (C. Fan)
NIGERIAN RASPBERRY - 67 votes (B. Kasperek)
BRINDLED BEAUTY - 63 votes (A. Ensminger)
ROSALIE FIGGE - 60 votes (J. McKnew)
PRETTY IS - 59 votes (R. Mullin)
TOASTED WATERMELON - 59 votes (J. Hoage)
FROSTING - 58 votes (J. Gatty/K. Keppel)
HOTDOGS AND MUSTARD - 58 votes (K. Kasperek)
QUEEN OF ANGELS - 58 votes (Schreiner's)
PACIFIC DESTINY - 57 votes (L. Lauer)
SWING AND SWAY - 57 votes (V. Messick)
PURE AS GOLD - 56 votes (Maryott's)
GOLDKIST - 55 votes (P. Black)
GREAT GATSBY - 55 votes (J. McWhirter)
NORDIC ICE - 55 votes (H. Shockey)
CRANBERRY DELIGHT - 54 votes (T. Aitken)

Border Bearded
CRANAPPLE - 71 votes (T. Aitken)
LEMON UP - 68 votes (T. Magee)

Intermediate Bearded
BOLD STROKE - 52 votes (E. Jones)
MAGIC BUBBLES - 52 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
HOTTENTOT - 71 votes (M. Smith)
BALLET LESSON - 49 votes (D. Niswonger)
PEACH PETAL PIE - 44 votes (D. Niswonger)
DARK RINGS - 39 votes (J. Gatty/K. Keppel)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded
SCRUPLES - 65 votes (L. Miller)
PINK BLINK - 51 votes (T. Aitken)

Miniature Tall Bearded
BANGLES - 235 votes (L. Miller)
STEFFIE - 130 votes (K. Fisher)

Siberian
STRAWBERRY FAIR - 181 votes (R. Hollingworth)
LAKE KEUKA - 118 votes (D. Borglum)

Louisiana
PRALINE FESTIVAL - 36 votes (D. Haymon)
GEISHA EYES - 24 votes (C. Arny)

Spuria
MISSOURI SPRINGS - 78 votes (D. Niswonger)
SONORAN SKIES - 43 votes (F. Wickenkamp)

Arilbred (1/4 to less than 1/2 aril)
KALIFA'S HORN - 59 votes (R. Annand)
OLD FASHIONED GIRL - 21 votes (S. McAllister)

Aril plus Arilbred (1/2 or more aril) 
LANCER - 27 votes (H. Shockey)
ANACRUSIS - 18 votes (H. Mathes/Aril Society)
ATTEN - 17 votes (H. Shockey)

Californicae
SEA GAL - 13 votes (L. Belardi)
NATIONAL ANTHEM - 12 votes (J. Ghio)
WILDER THAN EVER - 12 votes (J. Ghio)

Inter-Species 
AQUATIC ALLIANCE - 51 votes (L. Reid)

Species
MARVELL GOLD - 35 votes (J. Waddick)
ARCTIC REBLOOMER - 30 votes (C. Lankow)
ILLINI FOUNTAIN - 30 votes (S. Varner)

Japanese 
INK ON ICE - 22 votes (T. Aitken)
RASPBERRY GLOW - 22 votes (T. Aitken)


Honorable Mention winners listing: 

Tall Bearded 
DIABOLIQUE - 125 votes (Schreiner's)
CROWNED HEADS - 112 votes (K. Keppel)
BRAGGADOCIO - 106 votes (K. Keppel)
GOOD VIBRATIONS - 105 votes (Schreiner's)
OWYHEE DESERT - 82 votes (L. Pinkston)
CHAMPAGNE FROST - 71 votes (K. Keppel)
POEM OF ECSTASY - 70 votes (B. Hager)
RUTH BLACK - 67 votes (P. Black)
SEAKIST - 66 votes (Schreiner's)
CAN CAN DANCER - 58 votes (L. Lauer)
PRINCE GEORGE - 58 votes (G. Shoop/K. Keppel)
CHINESE NEW YEAR - 57 votes (J. Ghio)
COLOR ME BLUE - 57 votes (Schreiner's)
LITTLE JOHN - 57 votes (D. Spoon)
ART DECO - 56 votes (Schreiner's)
VALENTINE'S DAY - 56 votes (V. Wood)
PHAETON - 55 votes (M. Smith)
SUDDEN IMPACT - 55 votes (R. Tasco)
BOYSENBERRY BUTTERCUP - 54 votes (L. Lauer)
KENTUCKY WOMAN - 54 votes (Schreiner's)
ELECTRIC SHOCK - 52 votes (V. Messick)
LYME TYME - 52 votes (V. Messick)
BRAZILIAN HOLIDAY - 51 votes (Schreiner's)
DYNAMITE - 50 votes (Schreiner's)
PICANTE - 49 votes (J. Ghio)
HIPPO'Z TUTU - 47 votes (B. Kasperek)
FASHION STATEMENT - 46 votes (J. Gatty)
PACIFIC CLOUD - 45 votes (L. Lauer)
WARM MEMORIES - 45 votes (R. Mullin)
DANCE HALL DANDY - 44 votes (Maryott's)
NORTHWEST PROGRESS - 43 votes (Schreiner's)
SLY FOX - 43 votes (V. Wood)
ALMOST HEAVEN - 42 votes (D. Niswonger)
BLONDE BOMBSHELL - 42 votes (J. Ghio)
DAY GLOW - 41 votes (K. Keppel)
DOROTHY DAVIS - 41 votes (S. Innerst)
KING TUSH - 40 votes (B. Kasperek)
FJORD - 37 votes (R. Nelson)
MACARENA - 37 votes (V. Messick)
WINNING EDGE - 37 votes (J. Ghio)
PEIGNOIR - 36 votes (L. Markham)
SELECT CIRCLE - 36 votes (J. Ghio)
TOUCHED BY ANGELS - 36 votes (W. Maryott)
ZEBRA HALO - 36 votes (B. Kasperek)
BUGLES AND HORNS - 35 votes (G. Sutton)
I'LL FLY AWAY - 35 votes (L. Michel)
BUGLEBOY BLUES - 34 votes (G. Sutton)
CRANBERRY COOLER - 34 votes (R. Dunn)
HELEN COCHRAN - 34 votes (J. McWhirter/A. Feuerstein)
TAN MAN - 34 votes (T. Aitken)
ENHANCEMENT - 33 votes (J. Ghio)
MARIAH - 33 votes (Schreiner's)
SPIN DOCTOR - 33 votes (M. Davis)
CITRON FROMMAGE - 32 votes (F. Rogers)
SNOW SHOES - 32 votes (M. Osborne/Maryott's)
DEAR JEAN - 31 votes (F. Kerr)
FIVE O'CLOCK WORLD - 31 votes (R. Nelson)
RAKU BLAZE - 31 votes (T. Aitken)
ROGUE - 31 votes (J. Ghio)
VELVET UNDERGROUND - 31 votes (L. Lauer)
ALABASTER UNICORN - 30 votes (G. Sutton)
CHOOSE A JUICE - 30 votes (T. Burseen)
CIRCUS CIRCUS - 30 votes (G. Sutton)
RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE - 30 votes (P. Dickey)
EMPEROR'S DELIGHT - 29 votes (Schreiner's)
HOLLY GOLIGHTLY - 29 votes (J. McWhirter)
PURPLE PLEASER - 29 votes (E. Lineberger)
ZEPHERINA - 29 votes (Maryott's)
LIMA - 28 votes (J. Ghio)
CLASSIC BORDEAUX - 27 votes (R. Ernst)
GLAD CHOICE - 27 votes (J. Pierce/Maryott's)
HUCKLEBERRY FUDGE - 27 votes (J. Gibson
LETMENTERTAINU - 27 votes (T. Burseen)
MANGO TANGO - 27 votes (J. Ghio/Maryott's)
PERFECT GIFT - 27 votes (K. Keppel)
RICH MAN - 27 votes (E. Lineberger)
WALKARA - 27 votes (H. Ames)
BYE BYE BLUES - 26 votes (G. Sutton)
CONSPIRACY - 26 votes (V. Messick)
CORONA GOLD - 26 votes (W. Maryott)
FOREVER IN LOVE - 26 votes (C. Mahan)
HELEN LEADER - 26 votes (S. Innerst)
SCREEN PLAY - 26 votes (K. Keppel)
SUNKIST DELIGHT - 26 votes (D. Niswonger)
WHIPPED HONEY - 26 votes (M. Jameson)

Border Bearded 
APRICOT TOPPING - 57 votes (P. Black)
EMU ZING - 43 votes (B. Kasperek)
FRIDAY BLUES - 42 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
ROMANTIC INTERLUDE - 41 votes (T. Varner)
BRIGHTEN THE CORNER - 40 votes (A. Ensminger)

Intermediate Bearded  
GNU RAYZ - 80 votes (B. Kasperek)
FRUIT COCKTAIL - 73 votes (K. Keppel)
FATHOM - 72 votes (M. Smith)
COUNTRY DANCE - 61 votes (E. Jones)
GALWAY - 59 votes (K. Keppel)
TANTRUM - 57 votes (K. Keppel)

Standard Dwarf Bearded 
DOT COM - 96 votes (B. Jones)
HOODLUM - 56 votes (K. Keppel)
WEBMASTER - 53 votes (K. Keppel)
RINGER - 48 votes (K. Keppel)
TRAJECTORY - 39 votes (P. Black)
INCENDIARY - 37 votes (M. Smith)
SPRING FRESH - 37 votes (K. Keppel)
EL TORITO - 34 votes (B. Jones)
MUSE - 34 votes (M. Smith)
FIRESTARTER - 33 votes (A. & D. Willott)
LIME SMOOTHY - 31 votes (T. Aitken)
CHINA PEACH - 30 votes (C. Lankow/T. Aitken)
TOON TOWN - 29 votes (P. Black)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
LITTLE DRUMMER BOY - 33 votes (A. & D. Willott)
INKY ELF - 29 votes (A. & D. Willott)
PIXIE PIRATE - 25 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Miniature Tall Bearded  
BAUBLES AND BEADS - 67 votes (L. Miller)
MERIT - 62 votes (K. Fisher)
FESTIVE GLOW - 52 votes (A. & D. Willott)

Arilbred (1/4 to 1/2 aril)   
DESERT JUBILEE - 13 votes (L. Flanagan)
DESERT JOY - 10 votes (L. Flanagan)

Aril (1/2 or more) 
DESERT ATTIRE - 17 votes (H. Shockey)
ALRIGHT ALREADY - 7 votes (G. Seligmann/S. McAllister)
MOONLIGHT MADNESS - 7 votes (S. McAllister)

Siberian  
CARELESS SALLY - 70 votes (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
CARMEN JEANNE - 59 votes (C. Helsley)
BAND OF ANGELS - 48 votes (R. Hollingworth)
LORENA CRONIN - 41 votes (A. Cronin)
ELISABETH McEWEN - 37 votes (J. White)
PLEASURES OF MAY - 37 votes (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)

Californicae
RASPBERRY DAZZLER - 15 votes (V. Woods)
AIR SHOW - 10 votes (L. Belardi)
CHARTER MEMBER - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
COZUMEL - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
GORDOLA - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
GREETING CARD - 8 votes (J. Ghio)
TRANCAS - 8 votes (J. Ghio)

Louisiana
PLANTATION BELLE - 25 votes (M. Dunn)
CHEZ MICHELLE - 23 votes (M. Dunn)
BIG EASY - 19 votes (M. Dunn)
STOP AND GO - 18 votes (M. Dunn)
WHISTLING DIXIE - 18 votes (M. Dunn)
DELTA TWILIGHT - 17 votes (M. Dunn)
EVEN HANDED - 17 votes (M. Dunn)
KENTUCKY CAJUN - 17 votes (S. Norris)
RICH JEWEL - 17 votes (R. Morgan)

Species
FADED JEANS - 23 votes (H. Bishop)
CHINA WEST LAKE - 15 votes (J. Waddick)

Interspecies
MAUVE SNOWTOP - 26 votes (L. Reid)
PACIFIC RED VELVET - 20 votes (L. Reid)

Japanese 
LION KING - 22 votes (Ensata)
ROSE WATER - 25 votes (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
TIDELINE - 13 votes (R. Bauer/J. Coble)
FROSTED PLUM - 11 votes (L. Rich/Ensata)
PERSEPHONE - 11 votes (S. Innerst)
PLEASANT EARLYBIRD - 11 votes (C. Harris)
SUMMER MOON - 11 votes (J. Rich/Ensata)
VARIATION IN PINK - 11 votes (C. McEwen)

Spuria 
MISSOURI SUNSET - 45 votes (D. Niswonger)
MISSOURI CLOUDS - 27 votes (D. Niswonger)
GIUSEPPE - 21 votes (C. Jenkins)
LADY BUTTERFLY - 18 votes (C. Jenkins)