xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

1998 AIS Awards
A summary of the 1998 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society) 
Note that in all cases the following listings are given in the order of the number of votes each iris received. 


Conjuration - Dykes Medal Winner 1998Dykes Medal Overall highest AIS iris award 
105 CONJURATION (M. Byers)
runners up:
77 ACOMA (T. Magee) 
58 CITY LIGHTS (M. Dunn) 

Wister Medal Tall Bearded  (three awarded)
133 HELLO DARKNESS (Schreiner's)
116 CONJURATION (M. Byers)
82 YAQUINA BLUE (Schreiner's)

runners up:
67 MESMERIZER (M. Byers)
62 CITY LIGHTS (M. Dunn)

Knowlton Medal Border Bearded 
72 RED ROOSTER (J. Durrance)
runners up:
71 MAID OF ORANGE (T. Aitken)
64 PETITE BALLET (K. Keppel)

Sass Medal Intermediate Bearded 
89 CEE JAY (C. Lankow)
runners up:
75 JOHN (A. Ensminger)
56 LOW HO SILVER (M. Byers)

Cook-Douglas Medal Standard Dwarf Bearded 
57 LITTLE SHOWOFF (E. Hall)
runners up: 
44 WHAT AGAIN (A. Ensminger)
43 CIMARRON ROSE (H. Nichols)

Caparne-Welch Medal Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
51 SNUGGLES (L. Miller)
runners up:
46 STRAWBERRY CREAM (J. Boushay)
26 ELFIN MAGIC (A.& D. Willott)

Morgan-Wood Medal Siberian Iris 
68 FROSTED CRANBERRY (A. Miller)
runners up:
56 CONTRAST IN STYLES (R. Hollingworth)
56 WINDWOOD SERENADE (R. Hollingworth)

Mary Swords Debaillon Medal Louisiana Iris 
43 BAYOU MYSTIQUE (M. Dunn) 
runners up:
32 COUP D' ETAT (M. Dunn)
29 C'EST BONNE (M. Dunn)

Williamson-White Medal Miniature Tall Bearded 
57 STRIPED PANTS (K. Fisher)
runners up:  
51 CHERRY (M. Dunderman)
50 PAY OFF (J.& V. Craig)

C.G. White Medal Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril) 
54 KALIFA'S ROBE (B. Hager)
runners up:
27 SERAPH'S JEWEL (H. Shockey)
24 PINK BETTERMENT (L. Peterson)

William Mohr Medal Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril 
28 BOZRAH (F. Gadd)
28 PRAIRIE THUNDER (P. Black)

runners up:
20 HOT SPOT (C. Boswell)
14 SILENT TEARS (L. Peterson)

Eric Nies Medal Spuria Iris 
53 MISSOURI RIVERS (O.D. Niswonger)
runners up:
30 IN DEPTH (B. Hager)
24 SULTAN'S SASH (O.D. Niswonger)

Sidney B. Mitchell Medal Californicae Iris 
72 PACIFIC RIM (B. Jones)
runners up:
17 CHIEF SEQUOIA (J. Weiler)
11 SMUGGLER'S COVE (V. Wood)

W.A. Payne Medal Japanese Iris
56 BUTTERFLIES IN FLIGHT (T. Aitken)
runners up:
26 GEISHA OBI (J. Rich)
25 PINK DIMITY (L. Reid)

Walther Cup Most HM votes all categories 
131 PROTOCOL (IB) K. Keppel 
runners up: 
125 REMINISCENCE (MTB) C. Mahan
120 AURA LIGHT (TB) B. Blyth


Award of Merit winners listing: 

Tall Bearded
150 TIGER HONEY (B. Kasperek)
147 SPIRIT WORLD.(K. Keppel)
145 FEATURE ATTRACTION (Schreiner's)
133 GYPSY ROMANCE (Schreiner's)
106 CHAMPAGNE WALTZ (Schreiner's)
104 DELTA BLUES (Schreiner's)
103 MIND READER (K. Keppel)
88 GNU (B. Kasperek)
87 OVERJOYED (J. Gatty)
79 CUSS A BLUE STREAK (D. Miller)
76 CHEATING HEART (K. Keppel)
76 BALTIC STAR (H. Stahly)
71 GNU AGAIN (B. Kasperek)
70 NORDICA (Maryott's Gdn.)
67 APLOMB (J. Ghio)
66 EPICENTER (J. Ghio)
64 ABBEY ROAD (D. Silverberg)
64 BOSS TWEED (J. McWhirter)
63 DEGAS DANCER (Schreiner's)
60 NAVY BLUES (R. Dunn)
59 FLIGHTS OF FANCY (K. Keppel)
59 GNU BLUES (B. Kasperek)
56 LION'S SHARE (M. Jameson)
56 HANDSHAKE (J. Ghio)

Border Bearded
150 BABOON BOTTOM (B. Kasperek)
110 LOW SPIRITS (K. Keppel)

Intermediate Bearded 
86 LEMON WHIP (C. Lankow)
77 MAUI GOLD (T. Aitken)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
141 VAVOOM (A. Ensmingcr)
121 GEMSTAR (M. Smith)
85 FIRESTORM (M. Smith)
67 LITTLE BLUE EYES (J. Weiler)
67 CAPTIVE SUN (B. Jones)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded  
77 BUGSY (B. Hager)
65 HEY THERE (C. Lankow)

Miniature Tall Bearded
151 PARDNER (K. Fisher)
133 ROBIN GOODFELLOW (C. Mahan)

Siberian
14 OVER IN GLORYLAND (R. Hollingworth)
91 RILL (L. Bellagamba)

Louisiana  
34 CAJUN SUNRISE (J. Mertzweiller)
34 EXTRAORDINAIRE (M. Dunn)

Spuria 
61 SONORAN SUNSET (F. Wickenkamp)
57 ZULU CHIEF (B.C. Jenkins)

Arilbred (1/4 to less than 1/2 aril)
34 ALADDIN'S TREASURE (D. Pinegar)
29 ONCO G PLUS (C. Boswell)

Aril plus Arilbred (1/2 or more aril) 
66 SHEBAS JEWEL (H. Shockey)
27 DESERT FURY (H. Shockey)
19 BIONIC FOCUS (H. Danielson)

Californicae  
22 PINK CUPID (V. Wood)
20 DEEP BLUE SEA (J. Ghio)
20 JEAN ERICKSON (C. Rigby)

Inter-Species 
38 PARTY PALEFACE (L. Reid)
37 DIMITY BUTTERFLY (L. Reid)

Species 
38 LITTLE RHYME (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
35 MAR JAN (H. Bishop)

Japanese 
50 ELECTRIC GLOW (T. Aitken)
40 BELLENDER BLUE (Bauer/Coble)


Honorable Mention winners listing: 

Tall Bearded  
120 AURA LIGHT (B. Blyth)
111 BLUE SUEDE SHOES (Schreiner's)
105 SWINGTOWN (Schreiner's)
101 NIGHT GAME (K. Keppel)
97 GNUS FLASH (B. Kasperek)
96 SPICED TIGER (B. Kasperek)
94 TOM JOHNSON (P. Black)
91 SKYWALKER (Schreiner's)
90 DEBBIE REYNOLDS (O. Schick)
87 WISHFUL THINKING (K. Keppel)
84 LOCAL COLOR (K. Keppel)
81 AMERICAN CLASSIC (Schreiner's)
72 ROMANTIC EVENING (J. Ghio)
69 OLD BLACK MAGIC (Schreiner's)
67 ELAINEALOPE (B. Kasperek)
67 THAI ORANGE (R. Ernst)
65 VINTNER (M. Smith)
64 ARCTIC EXPRESS (J. Gatty)
64 GIRAFFE KNEEHIZ (B. Kasperek)
61 ANNE MURRAY (M. Moller)
54 BATTLE ROYAL (J. Ghio)
54 LADY BIRD JOHNSON (C. Mahan)
53 CONTINUITY (S. Innerst)
52 CAJUN QUEEN (L. Miller)
52 THUNDER SPIRIT (Schreiner's)
51 FATAL ATTRACTION (F. Kerr)
51 PINK QUARTZ (V. Wood)
51 TINTINNABULATION (Lois Olson)
50 HALFWAY TO HEAVEN (D. Niswonger)
50 SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Schreiner's)
49 HAUTE COUTURE (J. Gatty)
49 LEMON CHESS (W. Moores)
49 SKYLARK'S SONG (Schreiner's)
48 BLACK FALLS (D. Nebeker)
48 CHANGE YOUR WAYS (R. Ernst)
48 HIPPO'Z TUTU (B. Kasperek)
46 SNEEZY (K. Keppel)
45 CEE CEE (S. Innerst)
45 DODGE CITY (L. Lauer)
45 RAZZLEBERRY (R. Nelson)
43 MALLOW DRAMATIC (J.Gatty by Keppel)
43 SKIPALONG (J. Ghio)
42 BRAVE NEW WORLD (A. Feuerstein)
42 LA MER (G. Richardson)
42 LARK ASCENDING (B. Hager)
42 SOMERSAULT (J. Ghio)
42 WILD THING (Schreiner's)
41 CREDIT LINE (J. Ghio)
41 OPAL BROWN (D. Meek)
41 RITE OF SPRING (B. Hager)
41 WATERWORLD (L. Lauer)
40 GRAPHIQUE (M. Dunn)
40 JOY JOY JOY (A. Ensminger)
40 SPLASH OF RASPBERRY (J. Hoage)
38 AIN'T MISBEHAVEN (R. Ernst)
38 ASCENT OF ANGELS (M. Bernard)
38 COLORADOAN (T. Magee)
38 IT'S MAGIC (Maryott's Gdn.)
38 NO BIKINI ATOLL (R. Ernst)
38 NOTHING BUT NET (D. Niswonger)
37 SO FINE (Schreiner's)
36 BETTY DUNN (D. Niswonger)
36 LONG'S PEAK (J. Durrance)
36 MARCY MICHELLE (L. Lauer)
36 MARIPOSA SKIES (R. Tasco)
36 MOTHER'S LITTLE HELPER (R. Ernst)
36 YES (B. Blyth)
35 ALPINE TWILIGHT (J. Durrance)
35 WINI CONKLIN (McWhirter by Feuerstein)
35 CAJUN RHYTHM (Schreiner's)
34 BLUE MONTANA SKIES (R. Nelson)
34 CLOSE SHAVE (D. Meek)
34 FROZEN BLUE (R. Ernst)
33 A L' ORANGE (L. Gartman)
33 DEBRENEE (Maryott's Gdn.)
33 DIRTY DEVIL CANYON (J. Durrance)
33 VIVA MEXICO (Maryott's Gdn.)
33 ZANDRIA (D. Nebeker)

Border Bearded 
96 LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (A. Roderick)
45 QUEEN BEE (M. Dunn)
41 SNOOPY (C. Lankow)
39 HULA HOOP (G. Shoop)
37 THUMKIN (G. Corlew)

Intermediate Bearded  
131 PROTOCOL (K. Keppel)
96 SAILOR (M. Smith)
91 LONDONDERRY (K. Keppel)
74 LUNAR FROST (K. Keppel)
55 PINK PELE (T. Aitken)
50 DISCOVERED GOLD (E. Jones)
35 FINSTERWALD (S. Innerst)
35 SLAM DUNK (D. Niswonger)

Standard Dwarf Bearded 
77 JAMES BOND (M. Smith)
54 EASTER (K. Keppel)
53 TATTLER (K. Keppel)
49 WACKO (P. Black)
48 LUMALITE (T. Aitken)
45 CHARDONNAY (M. Smith)
41 JADE MAID (T. Aitken)
40 BRASH (J. Gatty)
38 GHOST GOSSIP (H. Nichols)
37 BLACK SUEDE (A. & D. Willott)
37 MIDNIGHT MIST (P. Black)
36 LOW LIFE (T. Aitken)
36 SKIDDLE (S. Innerst)
35 CLEAR CREEK (B. Jones)
34 REBUS (J. Gatty)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
51 GNUZ SPREAD (B. Kasperek)
32 BLINK (L. Miller)
29 HOT BUTTONS (T. Aitken)

Miniature Tall Bearded  
125 REMINISCENCE (C. Mahan)
97 MINI WABASH (R. Probst)
93 APRICOT DROPS (T. Aitken)

Arilbred (1/4 to 1/2 aril)   
40 OMAR'S GOLD (C. Boswell)
17 SHE DEVIL (P. Black)
15 DESERT CELEBRATION (L. Flanagan)

Aril (1/2 or more) 
59 ENERGIZER (H. Shockey)
15 ALI KHAN (H. Shockey)
13 AARON'S SHIELD (J. Rich)

Siberian  
64 TRIM THE VELVET (M. Schafer/J. Sacks)
47 LEE'S BLUE (J. Coble/R. Bauer)
47 SPRINKLES (J. Coble/R. Bauer)
46 PATIO ROSE (L. Bellagamba)

Californicae
12 SEA ADMIRAL (V. Wood)
11 ESCALONA (J. Ghio)
9 WISHING (J. Ghio)
9 SKYLASH (L. Belardi)
9 PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (G. Shoop by T. Aitken)

Louisiana
38 PROFESSOR FRITCHIE (J. Mertzweiller)
22 NAVAJO ROSE (D. Shepard)
19 WILLOW MINT (R. Morgan)
17 CAJUN ANGEL (H. Rowlan)
17 ACADIANA SUNSET (R. Goula)
17 STAR POWER (M. Dunn)

Species
21 GORDONVILLE CREAM (D. Niswonger)
15 KING CLOVIS (E.&B. Tankesley- Clark)
15 SUN CASCADE (T. Huber)

Interspecies
22 ROYAL DOLLY (L. Reid)
21 CASCADE VELVET (J. Halinar)

Japanese 
25 FOREIGN INTRIGUE (Bauer/Coble)
22 GEISHA DOLL (E. Matheny III)
21 DIRIGO DEBUTANTE (John White)
20 PINK RINGLETS (T. Aitken)
19 CALAMARI (Jill Copeland)

Spuria  
40 MIDNIGHT RIVAL (L. Johnsen)
40 MISSOURI LAKES (D. Niswonger)
38 SUNRISE IN MISSOURI (D. Niswonger)
24 WYOMING COWBOYS (F. Wickenkamp)