xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

1997 AIS Awards
A summary of the 1997 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society) 
Note that in all cases the following listings are given in the order of the number of votes each iris received.  


Thornbird - Dykes Medal Winner 1997Dykes Medal Overall highest AIS iris award 
THORNBIRD (Byers)TB 
runners up:
SUPREME SULTAN (Schreiner)TB
CONJURATION (Byers)TB 

Wister Medal Tall Bearded 
ACOMA (Magee) 
runners up:
CITY LIGHTS (Dunn)
AMERICA'S CUP (McWhirter) 

Knowlton Medal Border Bearded 
SONJA'S SELAH (Ensminger) 
runners up:
MAID OF ORANGE (Aitken)
HONKY TONK HUSSY (Meek) 

Sass Medal Intermediate Bearded 
HOT SPICE (Aitken) 
runners up:
JOHN (Ensminger)
LOW HO SILVER (Byers)

Cook-Douglas Medal Standard Dwarf Bearded 
BEDFORD LILAC (Jones) 
runners up:
LITTLE SHOWOFF (Hall)
CIMARRON ROSE (Nichols)

Caparne-Welch Medal Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
GRAPLET (Aitken) 
runners up:
SNUGGLES (L. Miller)
PETITE JEWEL (Albers)

Morgan-Wood Medal Siberian Iris 
CORONATION ANTHEM (Hollingworth) 
runners up:
REPRISE (Warburton)
SPRINGS BROOK (Warburton)

Mary Swords Debaillon Medal Louisiana Iris 
VOODOO MAGIC (Rowlan) 
runners up:
COUP D'ETAT (Dunn)
BAYOU MYSTIQUE (Dunn)

Williamson-White Medal Miniature Tall Bearded 
ZULA (Fisher) 
runners up:
CHERRY (Dunderman)
STRIPED PANTS (Fisher)

C.G. White Medal Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril) 
TURKISH PENDANT (Shockey) 
runners up:
KALIFA’S ROBE (Hager)
PINK BETTERMENT (Peterson)

William Mohr Medal Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril 
OMAR THE TENTMAKER (Boswell)
runners up:
SHEBA'S BEAUTY (Nichols)
PRAIRIE THUNDER (Black) 

Eric Nies Medal Spuria Iris 
COUNTESS ZEPPELIN (Hager)
runners up:
IN DEPTH (Hager)
SONORAN SENORITA (Wickenkamp)

Sidney B. Mitchell Medal Californicae Iris 
NIGHT EDITOR (Ghio) 
runners up:
FOOTHILL BANNER (Lawyer)
SMUGGLER’S COVE (Wood)

W.A. Payne Medal Japanese Iris a tie for this medal, again as in 1996: 
ELECTRIC RAYS (Aitken) and IAPETUS (Innerst)
runners up:
PINK DIMITY (Reid)
JOCASTA (Innerst)
ORIENTAL CLASSIC (McEwen)

Walther Cup Most HM votes all categories 
FANCY WOMAN (Keppel)TB 
runners up:
JURASSIC PARK (Lauer)TB
BANGLES (L.Miller)MTB
STRAWBERRY FAIR (Hollingworth)SIB 


Award of Merit winners listing: 

Tall Bearded
BLACK TIE AFFAIR (Schreiner)
BOOGIE WOOGIE (Nichols)
RHONDA FLEMING (Mullin)
STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (Lauer)
CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner)
KATHLEEN K. NELSON (Hager)
ACAPULCO SUNSET (Nichols)
IN REVERSE (Gatty)
APRIL IN PARIS (Wood)
CLARENCE (Zurbrigg)
INDIGO PRINCESS (Schreiner)
OMINOUS STRANGER (Innerst)
CHANGE OF PACE (Schreiner)
PINK STARLET (Wood)
PRETTY WOMAN (Maryott)
HORATIO (Hager)
WENCH (L.Miller)
VOLTAGE (Messick)
UNFORGETTABLE FIRE (Schreiner)
SOCIAL EVENT (Keppel)
QUITO (Ghio)
CORAL SUNSET (Schreiner)
RUFFLED GODDESS (Tasco)
HALO IN ROSEWOOD (Niswonger)

Border Bearded
TINK (Durrance)
CALICO KID (Ensminger)
RINKY DINK (Keppel)

Intermediate Bearded
DARK WATERS (Aitken)
PRINCE OF BURGUNDY (Niswonger)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
PELE (Aitken)
STARBABY (M.Smith)
ALLADIN'S FLAME (Messick)
JEWELER'S ART (Lankow)
ICE AND INDIGO (Willott)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded
TOOTH FAIRY (Jones)
S'MORE (Aitken) 

Miniature Tall Bearded
PRETTY QUIRKY (Probst)
BILLIE THE BROWNIE (Burton)

Siberian
ROARING JELLY (Schafer/Sacks)
HARPSWELL VELVET (McEwen) 

Louisiana
PROFESSOR NEIL (Mertzweiller)
CAJUN COOKERY (Hager)

Spuria
ILA REMEMBERED (Hager)
ALPHASPU (Jenkins)
ORO DE SONORA (Wickenkamp)

Arilbred (1/4 to less than 1/2 aril)
PATRIOTS GEM (Gadd)
MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (McAllister)
DESERT TRUMPET (Flanagan)

Aril plus Arilbred (1/2 or more aril)
QUEEN SHEBA (Shockey)
JONNYE'S MAGIC (Rich)
TURKISH HERALD (Shockey)

Californicae
EARTHQUAKE (Ghio)
WESTERN BLUEBIRD (Weiler)

Inter-Species
PACIFIC STARPRINT (Reid)

Species
DOTTED LINE (Reid)
BUTTERFLY MODE (Reid)

Japanese
DIOMEDES (Innerst)
PICOTEE PRINCESS (Reid)


Honorable Mention winners listing: 

Tall Bearded
  
Border Bearded 
CRANAPPLE (Aitken)
CALICO KITTEN (Tompkins)
TOMMYKNOCKER (Lyons)
COOL TREAT (Lankow)
BABY GRAND (Meek)
CAN DO (Ensminger)
MARGARET BEAUFORT (Burton)

Intermediate Bearded 
GURU (Keppel)
MAGIC BUBBLES (Willott)
BOTTLED SUNSHINE (Nichols)
SEASON TICKET (Gatty)
PRISM (M.Smith)
TACT (Keppel)
DARKNESS (Hager)

Standard Dwarf Bearded 
HOTTENTOT (M.Smith)
BOOM BOOM BUNNY (L.Miller)
RAPSCALLION (L.Miller)
HARLEM NOCTURE (Willott)
SNUGGLEBUG (Schreiner)
PEACH COOLER (Aitken)
CLUE (Wood)
TOTALLY COOL (Aitken)
ACEY DUCEY (Ensminger)
ORANGE OUTRAGE (Jones)
BEACH BABY (Tasco)
BLACKBERRY JAM (Willott)
TICKLED PEACH (Lankow)
ABBA ALIAS ABBA (Ensminger)
WIDOWS VIEL (L.Miller)
PIRATE'S PATCH (Black)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
SCRUPLES (L.Miller)
SQUIGGLES (L.Miller)

Miniature Tall Bearded  
BANGLES (L.Miller)
STEFFIE (Fisher)

Arilbred (1/4 to 1/2 aril)  
KALIFA'S HORN (Annand)
OLD FASHIONED GIRL (McAllister) 

Aril (1/2 or more) 
LANCER (Shockey)
LIGHTS OF ARABIA (Rich)
SOLOMAN'S WISDOM (Rich)
WHITE CHOCOLATE (McAllister)
OMAR'S VALOR (Boswell)

Siberian  
STRAWBERRY FAIR (Hollingworth)
LAKE KEUKA (Borglum)
MESA PEARL (Coble/Bauer)
GOLDEN EDGE (McEwen)

Californicae
SEA GAL (Belardi)
LA SELVA BEACH (Ghio)
CARMEL MISSION (Ghio)
WESTERLIES (Ghio)
BLUE MOMENT (Meek)
EL NINO (Ghio)
SAN LORENZO VALLEY (Ghio)
WHAT'S WHAT (Ghio)

Louisiana
OKLAHOMA KITTY (Granger)
COTTON PLANTATION (Dunn)
MERCI BEAUCOUP (Dunn)
RICH AND FAMOUS (Dunn)
CAJUN SUNSET (Granger)
GOOD DOCTOR (Mertzweiller)
BAYOU DAWN (Rowlan)

Species
ARCTIC REBLOOMER (Lankow)
ILLINI FOUNTAIN (Varner)

Interspecies
AQUATIC ALLIANCE (Reid)
FADED JEANS (Bishop)

Japanese
RASPBERRY GLOW (Aitken)
INK ON ICE (Aitken)
ABRACO (Innerst)
BLUE EMBERS (Ackerman)

Spuria 
SUNRISE IN SONORA (Wickenkamp)
CLARA ELLEN (Jenkins)
MISSOURI SPRINGS (Niswonger)
ZAMBOANGA (Hager)