xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

1996 AIS Awards
A summary of the 1996 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society) 
Note that in all cases the following listings are given in the order of the number of votes each iris received. 


Before the Storm - Dykes Medal Winner 1996Dykes Medal Overall highest AIS iris award 
BEFORE THE STORM (Innerst)TB 
runners up:
BUMBLEBEE DEELITE (Norrick)MTB
BLUE EYED BLONDE (Ensminger)IB 

Wister Medal Tall Bearded 
THORNBIRD (Byers) 
runners up:
CONJURATION (Byers)
SUPREME SULTAN (Schreiner)

Knowlton Medal Border Bearded 
LENORA PEARL (Nichols) 
runners up:
SONJA'S SELAH (Ensminger)
MAID OF ORANGE (Aitken)

Sass Medal Intermediate Bearded
LEMON POP (Lauer) 
runners up:
OBLIGATO (Stahly)
MORNING SHOW (Ensminger) 

Cook-Douglas Medal Standard Dwarf Bearded 
PUMPIN’ IRON (Black) 
runners up:
LITTLE SHOWOFF (Hall)
KIWI SLICES (Niswonger)

Caparne-Welch Medal Miniature Dwarf Bearded 
CINNAMON APPLES (Black) 
runners up:
SNUGGLES (L. Miller)
TINY CHERUB (Hager)

Morgan-Wood Medal Siberian Iris 
SHAKER’S PRAYER (Warner) 
runners up:
CORONATION ANTHEM (Hollingworth)
HIGH STANDARDS (Hollingworth)

Mary Swords Debaillion Medal Louisiana Iris 
PROFESSOR JIM (Mertzweiller) 
runners up:
C’EST BONNE (Dunn)
VOODOO MAGIC (Rowlan)

Williamson-White Medal Miniature Tall Bearded 
PETITE MONET (Steele) 
runners up:
STRIPED PANTS (Fisher)
ZULA (Fisher)

C.G. White Medal Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril) 
SYRIAN PRINCESS (Shockey) 
runners up:
KALIFA’S ROBE (Hager)
LAVENDER LEMON (Danielson)

William Mohr Medal Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril 
SOLOMON'S GLORY (Nichols) 
runners up:
OMAR THE TENTMAKER (Boswell)
SULTAN’S JEWELRY (Hager)

Eric Nies Medal Spuria Iris 
CHOCOLATE FUDGE (Niswonger) 
runners up:
COUNTESS ZEPPELIN (Hager)
SONORAN SENORITA (Wickenkamp) 

Sidney B. Mitchell Medal Californicae Iris 
IDYLWILD (Ghio) 
runners up:
FORT POINT (Wood)
SMUGGLER’S COVE (Wood)

W.A. Payne Medal Japanese Iris a tie for this medal: 
EDGE OF FROST (Dienstbach) and KALAMAZOO (A. Hazzard by Bauer-Coble) 

Walther Cup Most HM votes all categories 
FEATURE ATTRACTION (Schreiner)TB 
runners up:
SPIRIT WORLD (Keppel)TB
OVER IN GLORYLAND (Hollingworth)SIB 


Award of Merit winners listing: 

Tall Bearded
HELLO DARKNESS (Schreiner)
YAQUINA BLUE (Schreiner)
AFTER THE STORM (Innerst)
BONZETTE STAR (Kegerise)
MESMERIZER (Byers)
SPEED LIMIT (Lauer)
VIBRATIONS (Dunn)
COMING UP ROSES (Gatty)
CLASSIC LOOK (Schreiner)
TIMESCAPE (Hager)
SIERRA GRANDE (Schreiner)
BLACK AS NIGHT (Meek)
CHRISTMAS (Gatty)
BERTWHISTLE (Innerst)
CARIBBEAN DREAM (Schreiner)
ALASKAN SEAS (McWhirter)
BUSY BEING BLUE (Denney)
RIDE THE WIND (Schreiner)
GALLANT ROGUE (Blyth)
SPELLBREAKER (Schreiner) 

Border Bearded
PETITE BALLET (Keppel)
APRICOT FROSTY (Niswonger)

Intermediate Bearded
CEE JAY (Lankow)
PAWNEE PRINCESS (Jones)
CALLING CARD (Messick) 

Standard Dwarf Bearded
TWEETY BIRD (Black)
ORANGE DAZZLER (Jones)
NUT RUFFLES (Lankow)
WHAT AGAIN (Ensminger)
VERY VIOLET (Jones)
PRIVILEDGED CHARACTER (Black)

Miniature Dwarf Bearded
LITTLE RASCAL (Fry)
BITSY BLUE (L.Miller) 

Miniature Tall Bearded
OZARK JEWEL (Fisher)
OZARK DREAM (Fisher) 

Siberian
FROSTED CRANBERRY (A.M. Miller)
MOONSILK (Stahly) 

Louisiana
CHERRY CUP (Morgan)
C’EST FANTASTIQUE (Dunn) 

Spuria
HIGHLINE SNOWFLAKE (McCowan)
COLOR FOCUS (Jenkins) 

Arilbred (1/4 to less than 1/2 aril)
SILENT TEARS (Peterson)
DESERT MELODY (Flanagan)

Aril plus Arilbred (1/2 or more aril)
SERAPH’S JEWEL (Shockey)
TURKISH HEART (Shockey)

Californicae
PACIFIC RIM (Jones)
CHIEF SEQUOIA (Weiler) 

Inter-Species
PHIL EDINGER (Hager)
HOLDEN’S CHILD (Tiffney) 

Species
CANDYSTRIPER (Warburton)
BETWEEN THE LINES (Schafer/Sacks) 


Honorable Mention winners listing: 

Tall Bearded
FEATURE ATTRACTION (Schreiner)
SPIRIT WORLD (Keppel)
TIGER HONEY (Kasperek)
DELTA BLUES (Schreiner)
MIND READER (Keppel)
DEGAS DANCER (Schreiner)
GYPSY ROMANCE (Schreiner)
OVERJOYED (Gatty)
CHEATING HEART (Keppel)
GNU (Kasperek)
CHAMPAGNE WALTZ (Schreiner)
PAINT IT BLACK (Schreiner)
ABBEY ROAD (Silverberg)
ALEXANDER’S RAGTIME BAND (Gaulter)
LADY JULIET (Nichols)
GNU AGAIN (Kasperek)
THRILLSEEKER (Ernst)
EPICENTER (Ghio)
MANAGUA (Ghio)
CASCADE SPRINGS (Schreiner)
FINALIST (Gatty)
MAGIC SHOW (Keppel)
BALTIC STAR (Stahly)
GNU BLUES (Kasperek)
CAPTAIN’S JOY (Schreiner)
JAZZED UP (Schreiner)
NAVY BLUES (Dunn)
PROGRESSIVE ATTITUDE (Innerst)
SWING AND AWAY (Messick)
RAIN MAN (Meek)
BUBBLING ALONG (Ghio)
JOHN KEARNEY (Innerst)
LIGHTNING STREAK (Gibson)
STRICTLY BALLROOM (Lauer)
BITTERSWEET JOY (L.Miller)
DIDDLER (Nichols)
ICED TEA (Lauer)
KNOCK ‘EM DEAD (Ernst)
RAVEN’S QUOTE (Ernst)
AVALON SUNSET (Schreiner)
COUNTRY GENTLEMAN (Bellagamba)
SKY BLUE PINK (Niswonger)
AEGEAN STORM (Nichols)
BIRTHDAY GREETINGS (Ghio)
CHEROKEE NATION (Hedgecock)
DANCE HALL DOLLY (Maryott)
LONESOME DOVE (Kerr)
MELTED BUTTER (Fan)
O.K. CORRAL (Black)
PRIVATE RESERVE (Aitken)
SUNCATCHER (Ensminger)
SUNNY BUBBLES (Maryott)
RAINBOW GODDESS (Ernst)
RARE OCCASION (Gatty)
TOTAL RECALL (Hager)
BELLS ARE RINGING (McWhirter)
DAWN OF CHANGE (Ernst)
OSAKA (Ghio)
STARLIGHT EXPRESS (Schreiner)
AWAKENING (Meek)
BIG BIRD (Magee)
BOY NEXT DOOR (Black)
CABOT COVE (Lauer)
CARNIVAL SONG (Schreiner)
BOLD LOOK (Schreiner)
CANNONBALL (Schreiner)
HOLLYWOOD AND VINE (McWhirter) 
JE T’AIME (Gartman)
PINK CHARMING (Ghio)
ROSALIE FIGGE (McNew)
TEXAS GLORY (Nichols)
BOXWINK’S GOLDEN DREAM BRINDLED BEAUTY (Ensminger)
CITY OF PARIS (McWhirter)
CUTTING EDGE (Ghio)
MADAME BOVARY (Lauer)
MUCH OBLIGED (Hager)
NIGHT FIRES (Innerst)
AFTER THE BALL (Hager)
BALCH SPRINGS (Nichols)
FANCY STITCHES (Burch)
GUADALUPE (Maryott)
SOLOIST (Ernst)
WINNER TAKE ALL (Ernst)

Border Bearded
BABOON BOTTOM (Kasperek)
LOW SPIRITS (Keppel)
ENSIGN (Tankesley-Clark)
LEMON UP (Magee)
ONE LITTLE PINKIE (Durrance)
VERY VARIED (Ensminger) 

Intermediate Bearded
FIREBUG (Gatty)
AURORA’S BLUSH (Willot)
BLAST (Hager)
LITTLE MERMAID (Magee)
ROYAL GOSSIP (Nichols)
CARRIWITCHED (Innerst)
FROTHINGSLOSH (Innerst)
NEON TROLL (Nichols)

Standard Dwarf Bearded
GEMSTAR (Smith)
FIRESTORM (Smith)
CAPTIVE SUN (Jones)
MORNING’S BLUSH (Jones)
IRISH MOSS (Jones)
ADVANCE DESIGN (Jones)
VAVOOM (Ensminger)
PEACH PETAL PIE (Niswonger)
SAMSON (Aitken)
SEA MONSTER (L.Miller)
ALENE’S OTHER LOVE (Dean)
LIVE COALS (Niswonger)
AUTUMN MAPLE (Weiler)
BALLET LESSON (Niswonger)
PLUM LUCKY (Lankow)
QUOTE (Gatty)
CREAM AND PEACHES (Niswonger)
MOTTO (Gatty) 

Miniature Dwarf Bearded
BUGSY (Hager)
PINK BLINK (Aitken)

Miniature Tall Bearded
ROBIN GOODFELLOW (Mahan)
SNICKERDOODLE (Wulf) 

Arilbred (1/4 to 1/2 aril)
ALADDIN’S TREASURE (Pinegar)
DREAM CATCHER (McAllister)

Aril (1/2 or more)
SHEBA’S JEWEL (Shockey)
DESERT FURY (Shockey)
ATTEN (Shockey)
BRONZE BEAUTY (Werckmeister)
ENGRAVED INVITATION (McAllister)
BLACKBEARD’S GHOST (McAllister)
BRIDESMAID’S APPAREL (Danielson)
TURKISH TATOO (Rich) 

Spuria
SONORAN SUNSET (Wickenkamp)
ZULU CHIEF (Jenkins)
SONORAN SKIES (Wickenkamp)
INFINI (Corlew)
COPPER TRIDENT (Hager) 

Siberian
OVER IN GLORYLAND (Hollingworth)
FAIRY FINGERS (Willot)
HARPSWELL CHANTEUSE (McEwen)
HARPSWELL SNOWBURST (McEwen)
RILL (Bellagamba) 

Californicae
PINK CUPID (Wood)
JEAN ERICKSON (Rigby)
MANTRA (Ghio)
SEABRIGHT COVE (Ghio)
WILDER THAN EVER (Ghio) 

Louisiana
GESHIA EYES (Arny)
KELLEY’S CHOICE (Morgan)
CAJUN SUNRISE (Mertzweiller)
PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (Mertzweiller)
AUNT SHIRLEY (Mertzweiller)
FAR AND AWAY (Dunn)
VOODOO QUEEN (Rowlan) 

Species
MAR JAN (Bishop)
MARVELL GOLD (Waddick) 

Interspecies
PARTY PALEFACE (Reid)
DIMITY BUTTERFLY (Reid)