xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

2004 AIS Awards
A summary of the 2004 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society)Please note that every effort has been made to make this list correct and accurate. (current as of information provided/available October 2004) *Number of votes listed first


DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL
59 CROWNED HEADS (Keith Keppel)
Runners-up:
44 TOM JOHNSON (Paul Black)
37 JURASSIC PARK (Larry Lauer)

JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL (TB)
123 SPLASHACATA (Richard Tasco)
62 WORLD PREMIER (Schreiner)
45 POEM OF ECSTASY (Ben Hager)
Runners-up:
44 FOGBOUND (Keith Keppel)
42 ROMANTIC EVENING (Joseph Ghio)
41 SWINGTOWN (Schreiner)

KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB)
88 ORANGE POP (Larry Lauer)
Runners-up:
73 LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (Elvan Roderick)
65 APRICOT TOPPING (Paul Black)

HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB)
87 GNU RAYZ (Brad Kasperek)
Runners-up:
85 LONDONDERRY (Keith Keppel)
70 FATHOM (Marky Smith)

WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB)
106 MERIT (Kenneth Fisher)
Runners-up:
82 MINI-WABASH (Riley Probst)
73 WISTFUL WISTERIA (Opal Wulf)

COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB)
52 MINIDRAGON (Marky Smith)
Runners-up:
35 RUBY ERUPTION (Chuck Chapman)
29 FOREVER BLUE (Chuck Chapman)
28 BLACKBERRY JAM (A. & D. Willott)

CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB)
57 DINKY CIRCUS (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
48 LITTLE DRUMMER BOY (A. & D. Willott)
40 GNUZ SPREAD (Brad Kasperek)

CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB) (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)
42 CHOCOLATE MINT (Richard Tasco)
Runners-up:
25 OMAR’S VALOR (Carl Boswell)
15 DESERT ATTIRE (Howard Shockey)

WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB) (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)
20 DESERT CELEBRATION (Lin Flanagan)
Runner-up:
13 DESERT JUBILEE (Lin Flanagan)

FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC)
22 CHINA WEST LAKE (James Waddick)
Runners-up:
21 KING CLOVIS (Eric & Bob Tankesley-Clarke)
19 SUSLIK (John Burton II)

RANDOLPH-PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X)
61 ENFANT PRODIGE (Tony Huber)
Runners-up:
19 PACIFIC STARPRINT (Lorena Reid)
19 ROYAL DOLLY (Lorena Reid)

SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA)
25 RASPBERRY DAZZLER (Vernon Wood)
Runners-up:
13 AIR SHOW (Lois Belardi)
12 MANTRA (Joseph Ghio)
12 PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (George Shoop)

DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA)
34 HOT AND SPICY (Heather Pryor)
Runners-up:
33 RED VELVET ELVIS (Keith Vaughn)
27 AUNT SHIRLEY (Joseph Mertzweiller)

MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB)
91 BLUEBERRY FAIR (Robert Hollingworth)
Runners-up:
61 RIVERDANCE (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
55 SPRINKLES (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
53 MESA PEARL (Bob Bauer and John Coble)

ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU)
59 MISSOURI RAINBOWS (O.D. Niswonger)
Runner-up:
58 SUNRISE IN SONORA (Floyd Wickenkamp)

PAYNE MEDAL (JI)
34 EPIMETHEUS (Sterling Innerst)
Runners-up:
30 GEISHA DOLL (Ed Matheny III)
25 FOREIGN INTRIGUE ( Bob Bauer and John Coble)
24 PINK DANCE (Jill Copeland)

WALTHER CUP
(Most HM votes in any category)
129 CAT’S EYE SDB (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
100 PUDDY TAT SDB (Paul Black)
81 WINTRY SKY TB (Keith Keppel)
80 MASLON MTB (Donald Spoon)


Award of Merit (AM) 2004

TALL BEARDED

195 GOLDEN PANTHER (Richard Tasco)
170 STARRING (Joseph Ghio)
162 HAPPENSTANCE (Keith Keppel)
131 QUEEN’S CIRCLE (Frederick Kerr)
110 MY GINNY (Donald Spoon)
108 DEVONSHIRE CREAM (George Sutton)
100 MILLENNIUM FALCON (Brad Kasperek)
98 RING AROUND ROSIE (Richard Ernst)
75 LAST LAUGH (George Shoop)
67 SHARPSHOOTER (Keith Keppel)
61 VIENNA WALTZ (Keith Keppel)
52 GHOST TRAIN (Schreiner)
52 KEEPING UP APPEARANCES (Paul Black)
49 FASHIONABLY LATE (Keith Keppel)
46 CANDY APPLE CLASSIC (William Maryott)
45 IN YOUR DREAMS (Lynda Miller)
45 LET’S BOOGIE (Schreiner)
45 SOCIAL GRACES (Keith Keppel)
45 VIBRANT (Paul Black)
44 DREAM EXPRESS (Richard Tasco)
44 HABIT (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
43 BOLD VISION (Frederick Kerr)
43 CHARIOTS OF FIRE (J.T. Aitken)
42 LARUE BOSWELL (Vernon Wood)
41 BARBARA MY LOVE (William Maryott)
41 DEVIL’S LAKE (Schreiner)
41 MILLENNIUM SUNRISE (Schreiner)
41 MONET’S BLUE (Schreiner)

BORDER BEARDED

61 TEAPOT TEMPEST (Lynn Markham)
60 CLASSIC NAVY (Carol Lankow)
Runners-up:
54 BORDER CONTROL (Tom Johnson)
44 MAUI DAWN (J.T. Aitken)
44 ORANGE PIECRUST (O.D. Niswonger)

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

72 BLACKCURRANT (Marky Smith)
71 MING (Mark Smith)
Runners-up:
58 DEVIL MAY CARE (Paul Black)
53 SONORAN SANDS (Richard Tasco)

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED

87 BLUE CHIP STOCK (Paul Black)
73 YELLOW FLIRT (Kenneth Fisher)
Runners-up:
72 FESTIVE GLOW (A. & D. Willott)
60 PINK-ALL-OVER (Kenneth Fisher)

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED

42 CACHET (Paul Black)
40 YIPPY SKIPPY (Paul Black)
39 DENALI (Marky Smith)
38 JUST A CROC (Brad Kasperek)
Runners-up:
37 ARTFUL (Paul Black)
36 NEAR MYTH (J.T. Aitken)
36 SABRINA’S KISS (A. & D. Willott)
36 SNICKERS (Keith Keppel)

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED

66 YAK ATTACK (Brad Kasperek)
42 TINGLE (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
39 SELF-EVIDENT (Ben Hager)
39 TICKLE ME (Chuck Chapman)

ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)

61 WALKER ROSS (Walker Ross)
45 HAKUNA MATATA (A. & D. Cadd)
Runner-up:
31 SUE BEE (Susie Kammer)

ARIL AND ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)

75 OMAR’S STITCHERY (Carl Boswell)
45 OMAR’S EYE (Carl Boswell)
Runner-up:
31 LUELLA DEE (G.F. Wilson)

SPECIES

57 BAYOU BANDIT (Jeff Weeks )
39 SYLVANSHINE (Clarence Mahan & Carol Warner)
Runner-up:
25 GORDONVILLE WHITE (O.D. Niswonger)

CALIFORNICAE

14 PACIFIC SNOWBALL (J.T. Aitken)
10 BABY BLANKET (Joseph Ghio)
10 UMUNHUM (Joseph Ghio)
Runners-up:
8 DEEP MAGIC (Lois Belardi)
8 DISTANT NEBULA (Vernon Wood)

LOUISIANA

30 PEACHES IN WINE (Heather Pryor))
28 JAZZ HOT (Heather Pryor)
Runners-up:
18 PRIX D’ELEGANCE (Heather Pryor)
16 HUSH MONEY (Mary Dunn)

SIBERIAN

64 FOND KISS (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks)
62 SOMEBODY LOVES ME (Robert Hollingworth)
Runners-up:
57 CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)
50 BUTTER AND CREAM (Currier McEwen)

SPURIA

42 MISSOURI MOONLIGHT (O.D. Niswonger)
39 MISSOURI ORANGE (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners-up:
30 ELFIN SUNSHINE (B. Charles Jenkins)
30 MISSOURI AUTUMN (O.D. Niswonger)

JAPANESE

29 RASPBERRY CANDY (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
29 SING THE BLUES (Lorena Reid)
Runners-up:
28 PINKERTON (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
22 KOSHUI NO ASA ( Hiroshi Shimizu)
22 RIVULETS OF WINE (J.T. Aitken)


Honorable Mention (HM) 2004

TALL BEARDED

81 WINTRY SKY (Keith Keppel)
79 CHARLESTON (Keith Keppel)
79 KITTY KAY (Keith Keppel)
77 AMIABLE (Joseph Ghio)
73 SECRET SERVICE (Keith Keppel)
72 FADE TO BLACK (Schreiner)
72 GOT MILK (J.T. Aitken)
72 REVERE (Joseph Ghio)
71 OBSIDIAN (Marky Smith)
65 CARNIVAL RIDE (Richard Ernst)
64 INSIDE TRACK (Keith Keppel)
61 BALDERDASH (Keith Keppel)
59 SPICE LORD (Barry Blyth)
58 AMARILLO FRILLS (Ben Hager)
58 CRANBERRY SAUCE (Paul Black)
58 CRYSTAL GAZER (Keith Keppel)
57 VAPOR (Joseph Ghio)
54 BEL ESPRIT (Keith Keppel)
51 GAME PLAN (Keith Keppel)
51 PICASSO MOON (Schreiner)
50 ANNOUNCEMENT (Paul Black)
47 COVER PAGE (Joseph Ghio)
47 SAMBUCA (Larry Johnson)
45 AARDVARK LARK (Paul Black)
44 UNCHARTED WATERS ` (Larry Johnson)
43 BRAVE FACE (Joseph Ghio)
43 BROADBAND (Richard Tasco)
42 PRESBY’S CROWN JEWEL (Schreiner)
41 OPEN SEA (Keith Keppel)
41 OPPOSING FORCES (Keith Keppel)
40 CAPTAIN HOOK (Oscar Schick)
40 ELEGANT GIRL (A. & D. Cadd)
39 FROSTED FANTASY (A. & D. Cadd)
39 TICKET TO RIDE (Larry Lauer)
38 DEVIL DAVID (A. & D. Cadd)
38 HOT PROPERTY (Ben Hager)
37 CHOCOLATE CHESS (Walter Moores)
37 PENNANT FEVER (Joseph Ghio)
36 BUBBLES GALORE (Joseph Ghio)
36 LOVELY SENORITA (Schreiner)
36 METOLIUS BLUES (Schreiner)
35 RIDE THE TIGER (Larry Lauer)
35 T-REX (Gerald Richardson)
35 WHITE-CAPPED WAVES (Richard Ernst)
34 CHERRY BLOSSOM SONG (Schreiner)
34 MARTILE ROWLAND (Howard Bushnell)
34 PIONEER WOMAN (Paul Black)
32 HUNTER PINK (Tim Stanek)
32 SIMPLY DELICIOUS (Ben Hager)
31 FIESTA IN BLUE (Schreiner)
30 CLASSIC HUES (Opal Brown)
30 FEELINGS (Joseph Ghio)
30 SPOUTING HORN (Larry Johnson)
29 ARMS WIDE OPEN (Larry Lauer)
29 COSMIC VISION (Richard Tasco)
29 CRANBERRY CORDIAL (Walter Moores)
29 LADY CLAIRE (Joan Roberts)
29 LIGHTS CAMERA ACTION (Lowell Baumunk)
29 MERITAGE (Schreiner)
29 PLEASANT SURPRISE (Ben Hager)
28 BROWN SUGAR SPICE (Opal Brown)
28 CAPRICIOUS CANDLES (LeRoy Meininger)
28 CARL AND SISSY (Paul Black)
28 DEFINITELY DIFFERENT (Paul Black)
28 IRON EAGLE (George Sutton)
28 MILK ON APRICOTS (O.D. Niswonger)
28 RETURN TO SENDER (Joseph Ghio)
28 SARGENT PRESTON (Chuck Chapman)
27 DOCTOR NO (George Sutton)
27 LACY DAY (Richard Ernst)
27 RUBY MORN (Schreiner)
27 SPACE COWBOY (Larry Lauer)
27 TRILLION (Elaine Bessette)
26 TAUGHT BY MASTERS (Richard Ernst)
26 VISITING ROYALTY (Joseph Ghio)
25 CANDY CANE CUTIE (William Maryott)
25 COLOR FUSION (J.T. Aitken)
25 DANCING IN RUFFLES (A. & D. Cadd)
25 GEORGIA STREAKER (Harry Turner)
25 GLOWING SMILE (Ben Hager)
25 LAURA BUELOW (Merle Roberts)
25 LIP SERVICE (Joseph Ghio)
25 NEHALEM BAY (Schreiner)
25 SPRING FANTASY (Richard Tasco)
25 TALK THAT TALK (Tom Burseen)
25 TITANIC’S NEMESIS (David Miller)
Runners-up:
24 AMETHYST SUNCATCHER (A. & D. Cadd)
24 CHOCOLATE ECSTASY (Oscar Schick)
24 DEB SUNSHINE (Everette Lineberger)
24 ETHEREAL VOICES (Ben Hager)
24 SONGWRITER (Ben Hager)

BORDER BEARDED

52 BERMUDA TRIANGLE (A. &. D. Cadd)
50 PRINCESS BRIDE (George Sutton)
43 TOUCH OF FROST (Lynn Markham)
36 ELEGANT LASS (Jim and Vicki Craig)
34 RED THUMBPRINTS (A. & D. Cadd)
Runners-up:
30 CONGO BONGO (Brad Kasperek)
30 ROYAL OVATION (Jim and Vicki Craig)

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED

77 RUBY SLIPPERS (Keith Keppel)
64 HARMONIUM (Marky Smith)
57 DUDE (Keith Keppel)
55 JERSEY CREAM (Keith Keppel)
52 BRAT (Keith Keppel)
51 IN A FLASH (Paul Black)
48 BOLD STATEMENT (Richard Tasco)
48 JUMP START (Keith Keppel)
Runners-up:
45 KAHUNA (Marky Smith)
39 CANDY ROCK (George Sutton)

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED

80 MASLON (Donald Spoon)
55 PUG (Eugene Kalkwarf)
42 BEN A FACTOR (Roger Miller)
42 CONNECT THE DOTS (Lynda Miller)
Runners-up:
41 LARRY’S GIRL (Stephanie Markham)
39 DANCING LILACS (Stephanie Markham)

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED

129 CAT’S EYE (Paul Black)
100 PUDDY TAT (Paul Black)
44 BALLISTIC (Paul Black)
42 HELMSMAN (Marky Smith)
41 DANCING BUNNIES (Paul Black)
38 DOLLOP (Keith Keppel)
36 CIRCUS DRAGON (Bennett Jones)
36 LAP CAT (Lowell Baumunk)
34 NAVY RUFFLES (Tom Johnson)
33 QUARTZLIGHT (Marky Smith)
32 WINE SPRITZER (Virginia Messick)
31 SEDONA (Bennett Jones)
29 JIVE (Keith Keppel)
27 DAZZLE ME (Lynda Miller)
27 QUAIL HOLLOW (A. & D. Willott)
26 ENCHANTED MOCHA (B. & D. Schmieder)
Runners-up:
25 BOWL OF CHERRIES (Lynda Miller)
25 IRISH CHANT (George Sutton)
25 PUMPKIN MUNCHKIN (Perry Dyer)

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED

42 TINY TITAN (J. T. Aitken)
27 BRANDED (Paul Black)
23 BE LITTLE (J.T. Aitken)
Runners-up:
22 SUN DABS (J.T. Aitken)
22 WATERMARK (A. & D. Willott)

ARIL AND ARILBRED (Pure aril and arilbred irises of ½ or more aril content)

26 MASADA’S GLORY (James Whitely)
26 SPIRIT OF CALEB (Pete McGrath)
21 PINK SERAPH (H. & I. Shockey)
Runners-up:
12 QUMRAN CANARY (Luella Danielson))
11 KEDESH (James Whitely)

ARILBRED (Arilbred irises of ¼ but less than ½ aril content)

20 SHABAZA (George Sutton)
16 RETURN TO AGA (Robert Annand)
Runner-up:
6 RARING TO GO (Sharon McAllister)

SPECIES

54 PETIT LION (Lowell Baumunk)
15 R. GISKARD (Stephen Smith)
Runners-up:
14 CASCADE MIST (Dana Borglum)
14 LITTLE JAY (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)

INTER-SPECIES

23 UNDERSTATED (Lynn Markham)
19 MAGYAR MEDLEY (Philip Edinger)
19 STITCH WITCHERY (Lorena Reid)

CALIFORNICAE

11 WINE AND CHEESE (Vernon Wood)
10 CIAO (Joseph Ghio)
7 MOCHA MELODY (Alphild Lind)
6 DRIP DROP (Joseph Ghio)
Runner-up:
5 EYES HAVE IT (Joseph Ghio)

LOUISIANA

23 NIGHT THUNDER (Richard Morgan)
22 GINGER PUNCH (Richard Morgan)
22 HONEY GALORE (Ron Betzer)
22 LONGUE VUE (Dorman Haymon)
21 SPICE WORLD (Mary Dunn)
19 RASPBERRY RILLA (Rilla Hickerson))
Runners-up:
17 MUDBUG (Patrick O’Connor)
12 MISS GERTIE’S BONNET (Dorman Haymon)

SIBERIAN

47 CHINA SPRING (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
46 LAVENDER FAIR (Robert Hollingworth)
37 BARBARA SCHMIEDER (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
36 JUST CRUISING (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
33 DANDY’S HORNPIPE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
30 IN FULL SAIL (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
30 MAGNUM BORDEAUX (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
29 LEMON VEIL (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
Runners-up:
27 TUMBLEBUG (Bob Bauer & John Coble)
26 PLUM FROLIC (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
25 ROSY BOWS (Bob Bauer & John Coble)

SPURIA

26 LACED SUNSHINE (D.L. Shepard)
23 WHITEWATER RIVER (O.D. Niswonger)
Runners-up:
22 HOCKA HOONA (Peter De Santis)
15 HASARYA (Peter De Santis)
15 PAINTER’S CHOICE (B. Charles Jenkins)

JAPANESE

23 DIRIGO RED ROCKET (John White)
18 RAFFERTY (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
17 PEAK OF PINK (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
16 ABOVE AND BEYOND (Donald Delmez)
15 POOH BAH (Ben Hager)
Runners-up:
14 DIRIGO BLUE PLATE (John White)
13 ALL IN WHITE (Donald Delmez)
13 AVALANCHE EXPRESS (Chad Harris)
13 BEWITCHING TWILIGHT (Chad Harris)
13 CRESTED SURF (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
13 CROWNED IMPERIAL (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
13 HEAVENLY REFLECTION (Donald Delmez)