xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

2003 AIS Awards
A summary of the 2003 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society) 
Please note that every effort has been made to make this list correct and accurate.
(current as of information provided/available August 15, 2003)


DYKES MEMORIAL MEDAL
82  CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner)
Runners-up:
58  FANCY WOMAN (Keith Keppel)
47  CLARENCE (Lloyd Zurbrigg) 

JOHN C. WISTER MEDAL  (TB) 
68  CROWNED HEADS (Keith Keppel)
51  DIABOLIQUE (Schreiner)
49  TOM JOHNSON (Paul Black) 
Runners-up:
45  POEM OF ECSTASY (Ben Hager)
44  MELTED BUTTER (Chun Fan)
41  ROMANTIC EVENING (Joseph Ghio)

KNOWLTON MEDAL (BB) 
92  LEMON UP (Tom Magee) 
Runners-up:
83  LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (Elvan Roderick)
58  APRICOT TOPPING (Paul Black) 

HANS AND JACOB SASS MEDAL (IB) 
84  BOTTLED SUNSHINE (H. Nichols) 
Runners-up:
68  LONDONDERRY (Keith Keppel)
66  MAGIC BUBBLES (A. & D. Willott)  

WILLIAMSON-WHITE MEDAL (MTB) 
137  APRICOT DROPS (J.T. Aitken) 
Runners-up:
86  STEFFIE (Kenneth Fisher)
72  MINI-WABASH (Riley Probst) 

COOK-DOUGLAS MEDAL (SDB) 
41 DOT COM (Bennett Jones) 
Runners-up:
29  PEACH PETAL PIE (O.D. Niswonger)
28  BALLET LESSON (O.D. Niswonger)
28  BLACKBERRY JAM (A. & D. Willott)  

CAPARNE-WELCH MEDAL (MDB) 
56   SQUIGGLES (Lynda Miller)  
Runners-up:
45  GNUZ SPREAD (Brad Kasperek)
43  LITTLE DRUMMER BOY (A. & D. Willott) 

CLARENCE G. WHITE MEDAL (AR & AB)
51  ENERGIZER (Howard Shockey) 
Runners-up:
27  ANACRUSIS (Harald Mathes)
21  OMAR’S VALOR (Carl Boswell) 

WILLIAM MOHR MEDAL (AB) 
43  SHE DEVIL (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
19  OLD FASHIONED GIRL (Sharon McAllister)
11  DESERT CELEBRATION (Lin Flanagan)

FOUNDERS OF SIGNA MEDAL (SPEC)
31  MARVELL GOLD (James Waddick) 
Runners-up:
26  FADED JEANS (Harry Bishop)
21  ILLINI FOUNTAIN (D. Steve Varner) 

RANDOLPH-PERRY MEDAL (SPEC-X) 
29  CASCADE VELVET (Joe Halinar) 
Runners-up:
17  PACIFIC STARPRINT (Lorena Reid)
14  ROYAL DOLLY (Lorena Reid)  

SYDNEY B. MITCHELL MEDAL (CA) 
16  SEA ADMIRAL (Vernon Wood) 
Runners-up:
15  PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (George Shoop)
13  RASPBERRY DAZZLER (Vernon Wood) 

DEBAILLON MEDAL (LA) 
50  CAJUN SUNSET (Marvin Granger) 
Runners-up:
36  GEISHA EYES (Charles Arny)
29  PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (Joseph Mertzweiller)  

MORGAN-WOOD MEDAL (SIB) 
82  CARELESS SALLY (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks) 
Runners-up:
81  SPRINKLES (Bob Bauer and John Coble)
64  MESA PEARL (Bob Bauer and John Coble)  

ERIC NIES MEDAL (SPU)
93  MISSOURI SUNSET (O.D. Niswonger) 
Runners-up:
42  SONORAN SKIES (Floyd Wickenkamp)
39  MIDNIGHT RIVAL (Lawrence Johnsen) 

WALTHER CUP (Most HM votes in any category) 
138  DELIRIUM  IB  (Marky Smith)
Runners-up:
91  HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS  TB  (Roger Duncan)
86  BROAD SHOULDERS  TB (Keith Keppel)
84  TOM SCHAEFER   SIB (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 

PAYNE MEDAL  (JI)
32  LION KING (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
32  RASPBERRY GLOW (J.T. Aitken)
Runner-up:
27  EPIMETHEUS (Sterling Innerst)


Award of Merit (AM) Awards 2003

TALL BEARDED 

130  SEA POWER (Keith Keppel)
109  UNCLE CHARLIE  (Don Spoon)
106  PENNY LANE (Larry Lauer)
104  STARSHIP ENTERPRISE (Schreiner)
83  WILD WINGS (Keith Keppel)
70  ART DECO (Schreiner)
66  PUCCINI (Joseph Ghio)
59  MERLOT (Schreiner)
57  BRAZENBERRY (Sterling Innerst)
54  TANGLED WEB (Keith Keppel)
52  CIRCUS CIRCUS (George Sutton)
52  SELECT CIRCLE (Joseph Ghio)
49  HALO IN PEACH (O.D. Niswonger)
48  FASHION STATEMENT (Joseph  Gatty)
48  SKY AND SUN (Don Spoon)
48  VIZIER (Joseph Ghio)
46  ENNOBLE (Joseph Ghio)
46  IDOL (Joseph Ghio)
46  KIWI CHEESECAKE (O.D. Niswonger)
46  LUXOR GOLD (Schreiner)
46  MARIPOSA AUTUMN (Richard Tasco) 
Runners-up:
45  HABIT (Paul Black)
45  MONET’S BLUE (Schreiner)
45  VIBRANT (Paul Black)
43  CANDY APPLE CLASSIC (William Maryott)
43  LARUE BOSWELL (Vernon Wood) 

BORDER BEARDED 

96  CHRISTIANA BAKER (Frederick Kerr)
80  ANACONDA LOVE (Brad Kasperek) 
Runners-up:
48  TEAPOT TEMPEST (Lynn Markham)
39  CLASSIC NAVY (Carol Lankow) 

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED 

173  STARWOMAN (Marky Smith)
75  MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Lowell Baumunk) 
Runners-up:
57  BLACKCURRANT (Marky Smith)
54  MING (Marky Smith) 

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED 

125  ACE (Lynda Miller)
86  PINK BUTTONS (Carol Lankow) 
Runners-up:
81  YELLOW FLIRT (Kenneth Fisher)
67  FESTIVE GLOW (A. & D. Willott) 

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED 

58  MARKSMAN (Marky Smith)
55  MUSIC (Keith Keppel)
50  TRAJECTORY (Paul Black)
38  FAIRY RING (Duane Meek) 
Runners-up:
37  JUST A CROC (Brad Kasperek)
35  SABRINA’S KISS (A. & D. Willott) 

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED 

70  AFRICAN WINE (Brad Kasperek)
47  SPARKLETTS (Paul Black) 
Runners-up:
46  PIXIE PIRATE (A. & D. Willott)
46  SELF-EVIDENT  (Ben Hager) 

ARILBRED 

56  DESERT SURPRISE (Lin Flanagan) 

ARIL AND ARILBRED 

26  CONCERTO GROSSO (Harald Mathes)
26  SYRIAN ROSE (G.F. Wilson) 
Runners-up:
24  LUELLA DEE (G.F. Wilson)
12  ALRIGHT ALREADY (Gustav  Seligmann) SPECIES 
57  JOHN WOOD  (John Wood )
43  POWDER BLUE GIANT (Sam Norris) 
Runner-up:
24  GORDONVILLE WHITE (O.D. Niswonger) 

INTERSPECIES 

109  PIXIE WON (Jill Copeland) 

CALIFORNICAE 

9  EASTER EGG HUNT (Joseph Ghio)
7  BIG SMILE (Joseph Ghio)
7  CHARTER MEMBER (Joseph Ghio)
7  SIERRA AZUL (Joseph Ghio)
7  VELVET LADY (Norma Barnard) 

LOUISIANA 

31  LONE STAR (Farron Campbell)
28  ATCHAFALAYA (Farron Campbell)
28  WHISTLING DIXIE (Mary Dunn) 
Runners-up:
26  JAZZ HOT (Heather Pryor)
23  BEALE STREET (Kevin Vaughn)
23  CREOLE RHAPSODY (Joseph  Mertzweiller)
23  PLANTATION BELLE (Mary Dunn)

SIBERIAN 

65  WHERE EAGLES DARE (Calvin Helsley)
63  SHIPS ARE SAILING (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks) 
Runners-up:
61  CARMEN JEANNE (Calvin Helsley)
58  SOMEBODY LOVES ME (Robert Hollingworth) 

SPURIA 

53  ADRIATIC BLUE (O.D. Niswonger)
39  MISSOURI IRON ORE (O.D. Niswonger) 
Runners-up:
37  MISSOURI MOONLIGHT (O.D. Niswonger)
32  MISSOURI AUTUMN
(O.D. Niswonger) 

JAPANESE

30  BLUE SPRITZ (Donald Delmez)
29  TIDELINE (Robert Bauer & John Coble
Runners-up:
24  PLEASANT STARBURST (Chad Harris)
23  SING THE BLUES (Lorena Reid)


Honorable Mention (HM) Awards 2003 

TALL BEARDED 

91  HOLLYWOOD NIGHTS (Roger Duncan)
86  BROAD SHOULDERS (Keith Keppel)
81  DAUGHTER OF STARS (Don Spoon)
68  NAPLES (Tom Johnson)
67  HOOK (Tom Johnson)
66  STORM TRACK (Keith Keppel)
65  FIERY TEMPER (Keith Keppel)
65  RIO (Keith Keppel)
61  FOREIGN LEGION (Keith Keppel)
60  JERSEY BOUNCE (Keith Keppel)
58  LADY JANE (Larry Lauer)
55  CELTIC GLORY (Harold Stahly)
54  CAST OF CHARACTERS (Joseph Ghio)
53  HONK YOUR HORN (Paul Black)
53  WALKING ON AIR (Paul Black)
52  DOUBLE CLICK (Joseph Ghio)
49  BADITUDE (Tom Burseen)
46  MASTERY  (Barry Blyth)
45  ABOVE THE CLOUDS (Schreiner)
45  DANDY CANDY (Richard Ernst)
44  FANCY STUFF (Opal Brown)
44  HEARTSTRING STRUMMER (Ben Johnson)
44  MIDNIGHT MAJESTY (Schreiner)
42  ROYAL STORM (Richard Tasco)
41  HOT SPICED WINE (Schreiner)
40  DUDE RANCH (Paul Black)
40  PINK CHAMPAGNE (Larry Lauer)
40  QUANDARY (Keith Keppel)
39  BURSTING BUBBLES (Joseph Ghio)
39  CLEARWATER RIVER (Richard Ernst)
39  PROTOTYPE (Joseph Ghio)
39  WILD WEST WIND (Lowell Baumunk)
38  CONTEMPORARY ART (Paul Black)
36  DETROIT CITY  (Ed Roberts)
36  PALM READER (Joseph Ghio)
36  WHISPERING SPIRITS (Richard Ernst)
33  APRIL JEWEL (Larry Lauer)
33  BLACK SUITED (Sterling Innerst)
33  DOUBLE VISION (Joseph Ghio)
33  LETA BLACK (Paul Black)
33  MIAH JANE (Tom Parkhill)
33  RIP CITY (Schreiner)
33  UNSTABLE GENE (Brad Kasperek)
32  CAJUN COOKING (Francis Rogers)
32  MOMENTOUS OCCASION (George Sutton)
32  RITUAL (Joseph Ghio)
32  TEAMWORK  (Keith Keppel)
31  ACT OF KINDNESS (Joseph Ghio)
31  CHRISTIANE ELIZABETH (Clarence Mahan)
31  FULL IMPACT (Schreiner)
31  JUMPING (Schreiner)
31  SMOKIN (Richard Ernst)
30  ITALIAN ICE (A. & D. Cadd)
30  WILLAMETTE MIST (Schreiner)
30  RANSOM NOTE (Joseph Ghio)
29  LOGANBERRY WINE (A. & D. Cadd)
29  POPPA JOHN (Tom Burseen)
28  AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL (Don Spoon)
28  AUTUMN JOY (Don Spoon)
28  BODY AND SOUL (Harold Stahly)
28  IMPULSIVE (Joseph Ghio)
28  KIND WORD (Keith Keppel)
28  LADY OF LEONESS (Don Spoon)
28  LAVA MOONSCAPE (LeRoy Meininger)
28  MILD MANNER (Joseph Ghio)
28  NUT AND HONEY (J.T. Aitken)
27  CORAL POINT (George Sutton)
27  GRAPE EXPECTATIONS (William Maryott)
27  MAUNA LOA FIRE (Francis Rogers)
27  SOUTHERN THUNDER (Ron Mullin)
27  TOOT YOUR HORN (Abram Feuerstein)
27  YOSEMITE SAM  (Don Spoon)
26  BACKWATER BLUES (Harold Stahly)
26  GRAPE JELLY (Paul Black)
26  HIGHLAND GAMES (J.T. Aitken)
26  LIGHTSHINE (Schreiner)
26  NIGHT HAWK’S DREAM (Merle Roberts)
26  PIANO MAN (Lynda Miller)
26  PLUM FUN (Schreiner) 
Runners-up:
25  CAPTAIN HOOK (Oscar Schick)
25  COLOR GLORY (Paul Black)
25  LACY DAY (Richard Ernst)
25  LIGHTS CAMERA ACTION (Lowell Baumunk)
25  METOLIUS BLUES (Schreiner)
25  MISSOURI MIST
(O.D. Niswonger)
25  RASPBERRY WINE (Schreiner)
25  STAGE LIGHTS (Joseph Ghio)  

BORDER BEARDED 

62  GO FOR BOLD (Paul Black)
46  HEART OF AFRICA (Brad Kasperek)
35  PREPPY (Kevin Vaughn)
33  JESSE’S EDITION (George Sutton)
33  QUINALT (Jim & Vicki Craig)
33  SIMMER  (Lynn Markham) 
Runners-up:
32  PRINCESS BRIDE (George Sutton)
27  RASPBERRY SILK (Don Spoon) 

INTERMEDIATE BEARDED 

138  DELIRIUM (Marky Smith)
52  BISTRO  (Joseph Gatty)
50  MISS MAUVE (Richard Tasco)
44  WHISTLE (Keith Keppel)
42  PINK COTTON CANDY (O.D. Niswonger)
37  STARTLED (Lynda Miller)
37  VIPER (George Sutton) 
Runners-up:
36  BRAT  (Keith Keppel)
36  GOOD DAY SUNSHINE (Larry Lauer)
36  REDONDO (Keith Keppel) 

MINIATURE TALL BEARDED 

74  MADAM PRESIDENT (Hugh Thurman)
47  THAT’S RED (Kenneth Fisher)
44  SOMEWHAT QUIRKY (Riley Probst) 
Runners-up:
43  CONNECT THE DOTS (Lynda Miller)
43  PUG  (Eugene Kalkwarf) 

STANDARD DWARF BEARDED 

59  NEUTRON (Tom Johnson)
55  TRUE NAVY (Bennett Jones)
41  DINKY DOODLE (Paul Black)
38  CAMEO QUEEN (Bennett Jones)
33  GLEBE BROOK (John Burton)
32  SCHOLAR (Keith Keppel)
29  SEAFIRE  (Marky Smith)
28  COUNTING SHEEP (J.T. Aitken)
28  GRAPE CORDIAL (J.T. Aitken)
27  CHOCOLATE  SUNDAE (Lynda Miller)
26  CAMEO KITTEN (A. &. D. Willott)
25  LEMON CURD (W. & A. Godfrey)
25  TICKETY BOO (O.D. Niswonger)
24  GENTLE  (Paul Black)
24  WILD HAIR  (Paul Black)
Runners-up:
23  HONEY BUNNY (Paul Black)
23  PUMPKIN MUNCHKIN (Perry Dyer)
23  QUAIL HOLLOW (A. & D. Willott)
23  WINE SPRITZER (Virginia Messick) 

MINIATURE DWARF BEARDED 

63  WISE (Tom Johnson)
25  BLUE ASH  (A. &. D. Willott)
25  CROWN OF SNOW  (A. & D. Willott)
Runners-up:
23  PIXIE’S SISTER (A. & D. Willott)
21  WATERMARK (A. & D. WIllott) 

ARIL AND ARILBRED

23  BYZANTINE ART (Lowell Baumunk)
18  KALIFA’S FORTUNE (Robert Annand)
Runners-up:
15  PINK SERAPH (H. & I. Shockey)
10  IRIDESCENT ORANGE (Harald Mathes) 

ARILBRED

24  FINE FEATHERED FRIEND (Sharon McAllister)
9  FLAMBOYANT AFFAIR (Sharon McAllister)
Runners-up:
7  COORDINATED LADY (Caroline Ryan-Chacon)
7  SHABAZA  (George Sutton) 

SPECIES 

50  KRILL  (Jill Copeland)
29  VERSICLE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 
Runners-up:
17  PETIT LION (Lowell Baumunk)
16  CASCADE MIST (Dana Borglum)

INTER-SPECIES 

33  LITTLE CAILLET  (Ken Durio)
25  WILD PETTICOATS (Lynn Markham) 
Runners-up:
21  UNDERSTATED (Lynn Markham)
15  BUTTERFLY FOUNTAIN (Tomas Tamberg) 

CALIFORNICAE 

11  MENDOCINO BLUE (Robert & Janet Canning)
8  RANCHO CORRALITOS (Joseph Ghio)
8  SILVER BOWL  (Joseph Ghio)
7  MAGIC SEA  (Lois Belardi) 
Runners-up:
6  WITH THIS RING (Joseph Ghio)
5  ALTAR BOY  (Joseph Ghio)
5  DEAD RINGER (Joseph Ghio)
5  WARM SUNSHINE (Joseph Ghio) 

LOUISIANA 

32  CAJUN LOVE STORY (Dorman Haymon)
25  GREAT WHITE HOPE (Dorman Haymon)
22  PUMPKIN CHIFFON (D.L. Shepard)
21  SCARLETT  (Mary Dunn)
19  MY FRIEND DICK (Richard Butler)
16  ANN FAITH (M.D. Faith) 
Runners-up:
15  HAIL MARY (Mary Dunn)
15  PALMETTO PURPLE PLUM (Steve Smart)
15  SPICE WORLD  (Mary Dunn) 

SIBERIAN

84  TOM SCHAEFER (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
60  BANISH MISFORTUNE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
49  STRAWBERRY SOCIAL (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
38  SARAH TIFFNEY (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
34  HARPSWELL LOVE (Currier McEwen)
34  LAKE SENECA  (Dana Borglum)
31  SUMMER REVELS (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 
Runners-up:
30  IN FULL SAIL  (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks)
29  CHINA SPRING (Bob Bauer & John Coble) 

SPURIA

36  HICKORY LEAVES (O.D. Niswonger)
26  BLUEBERRY SUNDAE (O.D. Niswonger)
24  BUTTER RIPPLES (B. Charles Jenkins)
Runners-up:
20  ARIZONIQUE  (B. Charles Jenkins)
18  SONORAN CUTIE (Floyd Wickenkamp) 

JAPANESE

29  DIRIGO PINK MILESTONE (John White)
19  REISYUN (Hiroshi Shimizu)
18  LITTLE BOW PINK (Donald Delmez)
17  BLUSHING SNOWMAIDEN (Chad Harris)
17  DIRIGO STAR (John White)
15  BLUES REVISITED (Lorena Reid)
15  LITTLE SPRITZER (Donald Delmez)
15  SLUMBERING DRAGON (Robert Bauer & John Coble)
Runners-up:
14  GLITTERING RAYS (Sterling Innerst)
13  ALL IN WHITE (Donald Delmez)
13  DIRIGO BLUE PLATE (John White)