xCanadian Iris Society

| Home | History | Calendar of Events | Membership | ADMIN/Contacts | News | Editorial | Awards | Articles Index | Cultural Info |
| Iris sales eventsREGIONAL Iris Societies | AIS REGIONS CANADA | Links |

   Awards
 

 

2000 AIS Awards
A summary of the 2000 iris awards given by the AIS (American Iris Society) 
Note that in all cases the following listings are given in the order of the number of votes each iris received.  


STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN - Dykes Medal Winner 2000 Photo provided by Ken Coleman taken at Touchstone Gardens in Emmett, Idaho during the May 2000 bloomDykes Memorial Medal
(overall highest AIS iris award)
STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN (Larry Lauer) 90 votes.
Photo provided by Ken Coleman taken at Touchstone Gardens in Emmett, Idaho during the May 2000 bloom
Runners Up:
YAQUINA BLUE (Schreiner's) 82 votes.
ACOMA (Tom Magee) 68 votes.

John C. Wister Memorial Medal (TB)
(three awarded)
CELEBRATION SONG (Schreiner's) 82 votes.
CLARENCE (Lloyd Zurbrigg) 62 votes.
MESMERIZER (Monty Byers) 90 votes.
Runners Up:
SPIRIT WORLD (Keith Keppel) 53 votes.
CLASSIC LOOK (Schreiner's) 48 votes.
BLACK TIE AFFAIR (Schreiner's) 47 votes.

Caparne-Welch Medal (MDB)
BUGSY (Ben Hager) 74 votes.
Runners Up:
LITTLE RASCAL (John & Lucy Fry) 40 votes.
HEY THERE (Carol Lankow) 38 votes.

Cook-Douglas Medal (SDB)
VAVOOM (Allan Ensminger) 68 votes.
Runners Up:
TWEETY BIRD (P. Black) 46 votes.
STARBABY (Marky Smith) 43 votes.

Founders of SIGNA Medal (SPEC)
DOTTED LINE (Lorena Reid) 84 votes.
Runners Up:
CANDY STRIPER (Bee Warburton) 26 votes.
BETWEEN THE LINES (Marty Schafer and Jan Sacks) 22 votes.

Randolph-Perry Medal (SPEC-X)
PHIL EDINGER (Ben Hager) 76 votes.
Runners Up:
HOLDEN'S CHILD (Sarah Tiffney) 29 votes.
ASIAN ALLIANCE (Jean Witt) 19 votes.

Hans and Jacob Sass Medal (IB)
DARK WATERS (J. T. Aitken) 96 votes.
Runners Up:
LEMON WHIP (Carol Lankow) 65 votes.
MAUI GOLD (J. T. Aitken) 62 votes.

Knowlton Medal (BB)
APRICOT FROSTY (O. D. Niswonger) 120 votes.
Runners Up:
BABOON BOTTOM (Brad Kasperek) 116 votes.
TINK (John Durrance) 66 votes.

Williamson-White Medal (MTB)
PARDNER (Kenneth Fisher) 100 votes.
Runners Up:
OZARK JEWEL (Kenneth Fisher) 75 votes.
ROBIN GOODFELLOW (Clarence Mahan) 62 votes.

Clarence G. White Medal (AR & AB) (Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril)
SHEBA'S JEWEL (Howard Shockey) 48 votes.
Runners Up:
SERAPH'S JEWEL (Howard Shockey) 26 votes.
JONNYE'S MAGIC (Lois Rich) 16 votes.

William Mohr Medal (AB) (Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril)
SILENT TEARS (Les Peterson) 26 votes.
Runners Up:
ALADDIN'S TREASURE (Darlene Pinegar) 20 votes.
HOT SPOT (Carl Boswell) 18 votes.

Mary Swords DeBaillon Medal (LA)
CAJUN SUNRISE (Joseph Mertzweiller) 72 votes.
Runners Up:
C'EST FANTASTIQUE (Mary Dunn) 33 votes.
EXTRAORDINAIRE (Mary Dunn) 24 votes.

Sydney B. Mitchell Medal (PCI)
PINK CUPID (Vernon Wood) 22 votes.
Runners Up:
DEEP BLUE SEA (Joseph Ghio) 16 votes.
WESTERN BLUEBIRD (John Weiler) 14 votes.

Morgan Wood Medal (SIB)
OVER IN GLORYLAND (Robert Hollingworth) 174 votes.
Runners Up:
RILL (Louise Bellagamba) 50 votes.
MOONSILK (Harold Stahly) 46 votes.

Eric Nies Medal (SPU)
ILA REMEMBERED (Ben Hager) 45 votes.
Runners Up:
SONORAN SUNSET (Floyd Wickencamp) 42 votes.
HIGHLINE SNOWFLAKE (Eleanor McCown) 29 votes.

W. A. Payne Medal (JI)
BELLENDER BLUE (Authur Hazzard by Bob Bauer & John Coble) 33 votes.
Runners Up:
PICOTEE PRINCESS (Lorena Reid) 29 votes.
DIOMEDES (Sterling Innerst) 27 votes.

Walther Cup (Most HM votes in all categories)
MIDNIGHT OIL, TB -- 143 votes (K. Keppel)
Runners Up:
FOGBOUND, TB -- (Keith Keppel) 112 votes.
ORANGE POP, BB -- (Larry Lauer) 100 votes.


Award of Merit winners listing: 

Tall Bearded (TB)
LOCAL COLOR (Keith Keppel) 142 votes.
SWINGTOWN (Schreiner's) 123 votes.
TOM JOHNSON (Paul Black) 111 votes.
NIGHT GAME (Keith Keppel) 103 votes.
SPICED TIGER (Brad Kasperek) 103 votes.
ROMANTIC EVENING (Joseph Ghio) 98 votes.
WISHFUL THINKING (Keith Keppel) 96 votes.
ARCTIC EXPRESS (Joe Gatty) 95 votes.
AURA LIGHT (Barry Blyth) 87 votes.
DEBBIE REYNOLDS (Oscar Schick) 84 votes.
OLD BLACK MAGIC (Schreiner's) 77 votes.
SKYWALKER (Schreiner's) 77 votes.
GNUS FLASH (Brad Kasperek) 73 votes.
JOY JOY JOY (Allan Ensminger) 72 votes.
PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE (O. D. Niswonger) 72 votes.
FASHION DESIGNER (Keith Keppel) 71 votes.
FATAL ATTRACTION (Frederick Kerr) 67 votes.
SNEEZY (Keith Keppel) 67 votes.
ZANDRIA (Don Nebeker) 66 votes.
TOTAL RECALL (Ben Hager) 64 votes.
BLUE SUEDE SHOES (Schreiner's) 61 votes.
LEMON CHESS (Walter Moores) 61 votes.
AROUND MIDNIGHT (Schreiner's) 61 votes.
DREAMSICLE (Schreiner's) 61 votes.
KNOCK 'EM DEAD (Richard Ernst) 61 votes.
PAINT IT BLACK (Schreiner's) 61 votes.
CROSS CURRENT (Keith Keppel) 61 votes.
DODGE CITY (Larry Lauer) 61 votes.

Border Bearded (BB)
LITTLE MARY SUNSHINE (Elvan Roderick) 86 votes.
VERY VARIED (Allan Ensminger) 69 votes.

Intermediate Bearded (IB)
PROTOCOL (Keith Keppel) 86 votes.
LONDONDERRY (Keith Keppel) 79 votes.
SAILOR (Marky Smith) 79 votes.

Miniature Tall Bearded (MTB)
REMINISCENCE (Clarence Mahan) 84 votes.
APRICOT DROPS (J. T. Aitken) 135 votes.

Standard Dwarf Bearded (SDB)
IRISH MOSS (Bennett Jones) 58 votes.
JAMES BOND (Marky Smith) 51 votes.
EASTER (Keith Keppel) 50 votes.
ACEY DEUCEY (Allan Ensminger) 39 votes.
TATTLER (Keith Keppel) 39 votes.

Miniature Dwarf Bearded (MDB)
SQUIGGLES (Lynda Miller) 85 votes.
GNUZ SPREAD (Brad Kasperek) 68 votes.

Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril (AB)
OMAR'S GOLD (Carl Boswell) 84 votes.
SHE DEVIL (Paul Black) 38 votes.

Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril (AR & AB)
ENERGIZER (Howard Shockey) 41 votes.
OMAR'S VALOR (Carl Boswell) 20 votes.

Louisiana (LA)
PROFESSOR MARTA MARIE (Joseph Mertzweiller) 37 votes.
AUNT SHIRLEY (Joseph Mertzweiller) 30 votes.

Pacific Coast Iris (PCI)
MANTRA (Joseph Ghio) 14 votes.
PACIFIC SNOWFLAKE (George Shoop) 12 votes.

Siberian (SIB)
SPRINKLES (John Coble & Robert Bauer) 90 votes.
MESA PEARL (John Coble & Robert Bauer) 83 votes.

Species (SPEC)
GORDONVILLE CREAM (O. D. Niswonger) 35 votes.
SUN CASCADE (Tony Huber) 28 votes.

Species-cross (SPEC-X)
ROYAL DOLLY (Lorena Reid) 37 VOTES.
CASCADE VELVET (Joseph Halinar) 36 votes.

Spuria (SPU)
SUNRISE IN SONORA (Floyd Wickenkamp) 54 votes.
SUNRISE IN MISSOURI (O. D. Niswonger) 52 votes.

Japanese (JI)
EPIMETHEUS (Sterling Innerst) 35 votes.
PINK DACE (Jill Copeland) 29 votes.


Honorable Mention winners listing: 

Tall Bearded (TB)
MIDNIGHT OIL (Keith Keppel) 143 votes.
FOGBOUND (Keith Keppel) 112 votes.
CORDOBA (Joseph Ghio) 88 votes.
OCELOT (Joseph Ghio) 82 votes.
CHASING RAINBOWS (Ben Hager) 81 votes.
WORLD PREMIER (Schreiner's) 81 votes.
CELTIC HARP (Harold Stahly) 78 votes.
OSTENTATIOUS (Joseph Ghio) 75 votes.
MEN IN BLACK (Larry Lauer) 72 votes.
FASHIONABLY LATE (Keith Keppel) 70 votes.
ARCTIC FOX (Vernon Wood) 69 votes.
YUKON FEVER (Schreiner's) 66 votes.
VIZIER (Joseph Ghio) 62 votes.
FANCY DRESS (Keith Keppel) 60 votes.
SPLASHACATA (Richard Tasco) 60 votes.
SAN JUAN SILVER (David Miller) 59 votes.
SANTA (George Shoop) 57 votes.
BROKEN DREAMS (Keith Keppel) 55 votes.
LANAI (Joseph Ghio) 55 votes.
DOUBLE BUBBLE (Joseph Ghio) 54 votes.
ANYTHING GOES (Ben Hager) 50 votes.
SMILING FACES (Keith Keppel) 50 votes.
HI CALYPSO (Joseph Hoage) 49 votes.
MOBY GRAPE (Larry Lauer) 49 votes.
HALO IN PEACH (O. D. Niswonger) 48 votes.
LOVELY DAWN (Keith Keppel) 48 votes.
APOLLO ONE (George Sutton) 47 votes.
BLUE-EYED SUSAN (Larry Lauer) 46 votes.
DEEP DARK SECRET (Paul Black) 46 votes.
GLACIER POINT (Richard Tasco) 46 votes.
GLADYS MY LOVE (Allan Ensminger) 44 votes.
I'VE GOT RHYTHM (Schreiner's) 44 votes.
LARUE BOSWELL (Vernon Wood) 44 votes.
BRUNEAU JASPER (Lucille Pinkston) 42 votes.
SPEEDING AGAIN (Larry Lauer) 42 votes.
LET'S BOOGIE (Schreiner's) 41 votes.
RED RIDER (Larry Lauer) 41 votes.
MY PRETTY VALENTINE (Richard Ernst) 40 votes.
NORTHERN MIST (Harold Stahly) 40 votes.
ZEBRA NIGHT (Brad Kasperek) 39 votes.
SHEER ECSTASY (Schreiner's) 38 votes.
WATERDRAGON (Marky Smith) 38 votes.
BLUE CHEER (Larry Lauer) 37 votes.
BOLD FASHION (Schreiner's) 37 votes.
BLUE CRUSADER (Schreiner's) 36 votes.
NEON COWBOY (Hall Bradshaw) 36 votes.
THOR'S LIGHTNING BOLT (Walt Dean) 36 votes.
COLOR ME PINK (Darlene Pinegar) 35 votes.
OZONE ALERT (Tom Burseen) 35 votes.
PROSPEROUS VOYAGE (Ben Hager) 35 votes.
DIAMOND LIL (Larry Lauer) 34 votes.
HALO IN BURGUNDY (O. D. Niswonger) 34 votes.
SCOONCHEE (Peter DeSantis) 34 votes.
WING COMMANDER (George Sutton) 34 votes.
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS (Sterling Innerst) 33 votes.
CANADIAN STREAKER (Chuck Chapman) 33 votes.
COLORADO BONANZA (Tom Magee) 33 votes.
COUNTRY CHARM (Schreiner's) 33 votes.
HYENASICLE (Kathie Kasperek) 33 votes.
JUDY MOGIL (James McWhirter) 33 votes.
MONET'S BLUE (Schreiner's) 33 votes.
TERRYTON (Hyram Ames) 33 votes.
TEXTRONICS (Tom Burseen) 33 votes.
CAPITAL CITY JAZZ (Schreiner's) 32 votes.
EXACTITUDE (Sterling Innerst) 32 votes.
SUGAR MAGNOLIA (Schreiner's) 32 votes.
VANILLA FUDGE (Larry Lauer) 32 votes.
APRICOT FIZZ (D. L. Shepard) 31 votes.
COWABUNGA (Tom Burseen) 31 votes.
FLYING CARPET (Paul Black) 31 votes.
HONEY MUSTARD (J. T. Aitken) 31 votes.
ICE CREAM TREAT (Richard Ernst) 31 votes.
QUEEN ANNE'S LACE (William Maryott) 31 votes.
BACK STREET AFFAIR (Sterling Innerst) 30 votes.
BUTTERFINGERS (Larry Lauer) 30 votes.
TWO-SIDED COIN (Richard Ernst) 30 votes.
ANVIL OF DARKNESS (Sterling Innerst) 29 votes.
EDGE OF DARKNESS (Mary Dunn) 29 votes.
HEAVEN (Joseph Ghio) 29 votes.
MADISON COUNTY (James McWhirter) 29 votes.
MISS PIGGY (Tom Burseen) 29 votes.
STAR QUALITY (Joseph Ghio) 29 votes.

Border Bearded (BB)
ORANGE POP (Larry Lauer) 100 votes.
CASCADING RAINBOW (Paul Black) 43 votes.
ERIN STROLL (O. D. Niswonger) 43 votes.
INDIGO DOLL (Carol Lankow) 42 votes.
CAROUSEL WALTZ (Calvin Helsley) 37 votes.

Intermediate Bearded (IB)
MING (Marky Smith) 73 votes.
GEISHA (Marky Smith) 72 votes.
DONEGAL (Keith Keppel) 63 votes.
MASKED BANDIT (Keith Keppel) 62 votes.
WRANGLER (Harold Stahly) 55 votes.
SONORAN SANDS (Richard Tasco) 51 votes.

Miniature Tall Bearded (MTB)
PINK BUTTONS (Carol Lankow) 54 votes.
RICK (Betty Wyss) 51 votes.
WISTFUL WISTERIA (Opal Wulf) 50 votes.

Standard Dwarf Bearded (SDB)
MINIDRAGON (Marky Smith) 79 votes.
YIPPY SKIPPY (Paul Black) 48 votes.
RUBY ERUPTION (Chuck Chapman) 43 votes.
PLUM JEWEL (Anthony & Dorothy Willott) 40 votes.
GEMSTONE (Ben Hager) 38 votes.
KITTEN (Keith Keppel) 38 votes.
HOT JAZZ (Paul Black) 35 votes.
JUST A CROC (Brad Kasperek) 35 votes.
ZERO (Keith Keppel) 34 votes.
ICE ETCHING (Paul Black) 31 votes.
FOREVER BLUE (Chuck Chapman) 30 votes.
SABRINA'S KISS (Anthony & Dorothy Willott) 29 votes.
COCOA PINK (O. D. Niswonger) 28 votes.
ERAMOSA SKIES (Chuck Chapman) 28 votes.
LIME RUFFLES (Maryott's) 28 votes.
VINTAGE ROSE (Bennett Jones) 28 votes.

Miniature Dwarf Bearded (MDB)
DINKY CIRCUS (Paul Black) 46 votes.
BRAMBLEBERRY (Marky Smith) 36 votes.
YAK ATTACK (Brad Kasperek) 32 votes.

Aril-bred 1/4 to 1/2 Aril (AB )
WALKER ROSS (Walker Ross, deceased by Chuck Chapman) 13 votes.
DESERT FESTIVAL (Lin Flanagan) 12 votes.

Aril Iris (1/2 or more aril (AR & AB)
CHOCOLATE MINT (Richard Tasco) 26 votes.
DARLING WHO KNOWS (Luella Danielson) 13 votes.
PURPLE HEART IMPRESSION (Luella Danielson) 13 votes.
LUELLA DEE (G. F. Wilson) 12 votes.

Louisiana (LA)
HOT AND SPICY (Heather Pryor) 38 votes.
JAZZ HOT (Heather Pryor) 27 votes.
RED VELVET ELVIS (Kevin Vaughn) 24 votes.
BOY CRAZY (Mary Dunn) 19 votes.
LONE STAR (Farron Campbell) 19 votes.
PRIX D'ELEGANCE (Heather Pryor) 19 votes.
FRENCH QUARTER (Mary Dunn) 18 votes.
BABS BARNETTE (Farron Campbell) 16 votes.
BERA (Joseph Mertzweiller) 16 votes.
JOIE DE VIVRE (Heather Pryor) 16 votes.

Pacific Coast Iris (PCN)
EASTER EGG HUNT (Joseph Ghio) 10 votes.
SIERRA AZUL (Joseph Ghio) 10 votes.
MASCOT (Joseph Ghio) 9 votes.
DISTANT NEBULA (Vernon Wood) 8 votes.
STEINBECK COUNTRY (Joseph Ghio) 8 votes.

Siberian (SIB)
BLUEBERRY FAIR (Robert Hollingworth) 89 votes.
WHERE EAGLES DARE (Calvin Helsley) 61 votes.
RIVER DANCE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 46 votes.
BLACKBERRY JUBILEE (Marty Schafer & Jan Sacks) 33 votes.

Species (SPEC)
GORDONVILLE WHITE (O. D. Niswonger) 19 votes.
SUSLIK (John Burton) 18 votes.

Species-cross (SPEC-X)
ENFANTE PRODIGE (Tony Huber) 44 votes.

Spuria (SPU)
MISSOURI MOONLIGHT (O. D. Niswonger) 30 votes.
ADRIATIC BLUE (O. D. Niswonger) 27 votes.
STELLA IRENE (B. Charles Jenkins) 26 votes.
MISSOURI RAINBOWS (O. D. Niswonger) 24 votes.

Japanese (JI)
SING THE BLUES (Lorena Reid) 33 votes.
BLUE SPRITZ (Donald Delmez) 28 votes.
FROSTED INTRIGUE (Robert Bauer & John Coble) 23 votes.
ALPINE MAJESTY (J. T. Aitken) 19 votes.
SAPPHIRE CROWN (Robert Bauer & John Coble) 19 votes.
FRACTAL BLUE (Lorena Reid) 16 votes.


Go to 1996 Iris Awards listing
Go to 1997 Iris Awards listing
Go to 1998 Iris Awards listing
Go to 1999 Iris Awards listing
Go to 2000 Iris Awards listing